WorldCat Identities

Clare, John 1793-1864

Overview
Works: 808 works in 2,259 publications in 1 language and 47,650 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Records and correspondence  Nature poetry  Fiction  Autobiographies  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Creator, Lyricist, Other, Composer, Dedicatee, Signer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Clare
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Clare
Selected poems by John Clare( Book )

93 editions published between 1950 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare was an English poet, the son of a farm laborer, who became known for his celebrations of the English countryside and sorrows at its disruption. He is considered as one of the major nineteenth century poets. The working-class poet wrote powerfully of nature, of a rural countryside, and of the alienated and unstable self
John Clare by John Clare( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 641 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"I am" : the selected poetry of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

""I Am": The Selected Poetry of John Clare is the first anthology of the remarkable verse of the great "peasant poet" that makes available the full range of his accomplishments."--Jacket
The midsummer cushion by John Clare( Book )

23 editions published between 1978 and 2011 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The later poems of John Clare, 1837-1864 by John Clare( Book )

26 editions published between 1983 and 1985 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early poems of John Clare, 1804-1822 by John Clare( Book )

27 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of the middle period, 1822-1837 by John Clare( Book )

28 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rural muse : poems by John Clare( Book )

24 editions published between 1835 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shepherd's calendar by John Clare( Book )

51 editions published between 1827 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A work of rural beauty by John Clare, one of the greatest pastoral poets of nineteenth century English literature
John Clare by himself by John Clare( )

12 editions published between 1996 and 2014 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume brings together, in definitive form, all of John Clare's important autobiographical writings. His Autobiographical Fragments, Journal, and Sketches are set alongside his famous Journey out of Essex. Maps of Clare's countryside, his will, and extracts from his asylum letters are also included, presenting the author in all his guises-ploughboy, gardener, and militiaman; lover and husband; acquaintance of Hazlitt, Lamb, and Coleridge; and finally, inmate in an asylum
The prose of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

23 editions published between 1951 and 1970 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems, chiefly from manuscript by John Clare( )

24 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare was born on the 13th of July 1793 in a small cottage degraded in popular tradition to a mud hut of the parish of Helpston between Peterborough and Stamford
Selected poems and prose by John Clare( Book )

19 editions published between 1966 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clare's birds by John Clare( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shepherd's calendar by John Clare( Book )

33 editions published between 1964 and 1990 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of John Clare by John Clare( Book )

17 editions published between 1935 and 1995 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of John Clare's madness by John Clare( Book )

13 editions published between 1919 and 1980 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Later poems by John Clare( Book )

17 editions published between 1910 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems descriptive of rural life and scenery. by John Clare( Book )

26 editions published between 1820 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The parish by John Clare( Book )

14 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.01 for John Clare ... to 0.70 for The shephe ...)

"I am" : the selected poetry of John Clare
Covers
"I am" : the selected poetry of John ClareThe midsummer cushionThe early poems of John Clare, 1804-1822Poems of the middle period, 1822-1837The shepherd's calendarJohn Clare by himselfPoems, chiefly from manuscriptThe parish
Alternative Names
A. John Clare

Clare J.

John Clare

John Clare angielski poeta

John Clare britisk poet og skribent

John Clare Brits schrijver (1793-1864)

John Clare brittisk poet och författare

John Clare englischer Naturdichter

John Clare poeta britânico

John Clare poeta inglese

Kleras Džonas

Клер Д.

Клэр Дж.

Клэр, Джон

Клэр, Джон английский поэт

جان کلر نویسنده و شاعر بریتانیایی

클레어, 존 1793-1864

클레어, 좐 1793-1864

クレア, ジョン

ジョン・クレア

Languages
English (675)