WorldCat Identities

Maryknoll Sisters

Overview
Works: 143 works in 237 publications in 2 languages and 6,113 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Diaries  Church history  Dictionaries  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Juvenile works  Vital statistics 
Classifications: BV2300.M4, 271.97
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Maryknoll Sisters
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Maryknoll Sisters
The diaries of the Maryknoll Sisters in Hong Kong, 1921-1966 by Cindy Yik-yi Chu( Book )

6 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a documentary survey of Hong Kong history, from the 1920s to the mid-1960s, from the perspective of the Maryknoll Sisters, as recorded in their diaries written during that period. A priceless collection of first-hand materials on the social history of Hong Kong, it also serves as a companion volume to the author's The Maryknoll Sisters in Hong Kong, 1921-1969 (Palgrave, 2004)
The Catholic heritage encyclopedia( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey to sacred spaces( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Mission Symposium : celebrating seventy-five years in mission by Mission Symposium( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholic children's treasure box : stories, poems, games, things to do, fun things to make( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second apostolic workshop on social justice : May 15-June 16, 1966 by Apostolic Workshop on Social Justice( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholic children's treasure box. stories, poems, games, things to do, fun things to make( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholic children's treasure box : stories, poems, games, cut-outs, things to do, fun things to make by Maryknoll Sisters( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global village drama : Oxfam America( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maryknoll Sisters from N.Y. lead a human dramatization performed by Fairfield University students and faculty entitled G̲l̲o̲b̲a̲l̲ ̲v̲i̲l̲l̲a̲g̲e̲.̲ Each person involved became a representation of a 1st, 2nd or 3rd world country and was given that country's symbolic representative resources, population and problems. Purpose was to find solutions to world hunger
Catholic children's treasure box. stories, poems, games, things to do, fun things to make( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fourth apostolic workshop on social justice : October 1967 by Apostolic Workshop on Social Justice( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catholic children's treasure box. stories, poems, games, things to do, fun things to make( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catholic children's treasure box. stories, poems, games, things to do, fun things to make( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fifth apostolic workshop on social justice : Springtime 1969 by Apostolic Workshop on Social Justice( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Third apostolic workshop on social justice : October 1966 by Apostolic Workshop on Social Justice( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deceased members personal file by Maryknoll Sisters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Files kept on each deceased member of the Congregation containing official documents, correspondence, medical records, and materials from each individual's death and funeral; some files also have personal items such as notebooks included
The message of Fatima : a unit of work for intermediate grades : correlating the story of Fatima with other subjects of the curriculum and the play "The message of Fatima" by Maryknoll Sisters( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Historical lists by Maryknoll Sisters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Directories, newsletters, lists of personnel and assignments, statistics, and related correspondence pertaining to personnel of the Maryknoll Sisters and the opening and closing of the their Houses
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.18 for Global vil ... to 1.00 for Deceased m ...)

The diaries of the Maryknoll Sisters in Hong Kong, 1921-1966
Alternative Names

controlled identityCatholic Foreign Mission Society of America

Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America Maryknoll Sisters

Congregatio Sororum Sancti Dominici de Maryknoll

Congregation of the Maryknoll Sisters of St. Dominic

Domenicane di Maryknoll

Foreign Mission Sisters of St. Dominic

Maryknoll sisters

Maryknoll Sisters of Saint Dominic

Maryknoll Sisters of St. Dominic

O.P.

OP

OP (Maryknoll Sisters)

Sisters of Maryknoll

Teresians

Languages
English (87)

French (2)

Covers
Maryknoll in China : a history, 1918-1955The same fate as the poorIta Ford : missionary martyrThe Maryknoll Sisters in Hong Kong, 1921-1969 : in love with the ChineseHere I am, Lord : the letters and writings of Ita FordThe diaries of the Maryknoll Sisters in Hong Kong, 1921-1966