WorldCat Identities

Guild, Reuben Aldridge 1822-1899

Overview
Works: 100 works in 253 publications in 1 language and 3,008 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals  Constitution  Biography  Sermons  Personal narratives  Church history  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Compiler
Classifications: JK1033, 342.73024
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Reuben Aldridge Guild
Rhode Island in the Continental Congress with the Journal of the convention that adopted the Constitution : 1765-1790 by William R Staples( Book )

17 editions published between 1870 and 2000 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life, times, and correspondence of James Manning, and the early history of Brown University by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

23 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Brown university by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

19 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The librarian's manual; a treatise on bibliography, comprising a select and descriptive list of bibliographical works; to which are added, sketches of public libraries by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

22 editions published between 1858 and 2013 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chaplain Smith and the Baptists : or, Life, journals, letters, and addresses of the Rev. Hezekiah Smith, of Haverhill, Massachusetts, 1737-1805 by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

12 editions published between 1885 and 2001 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hezekiah Smith was born 21 April 1737 in Hempstead, Long Island, New York. His mother was Rebecca Vanderpool. He married Hephzibah Kimball 27 June 1771 in Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts. Three of their sons and a daughter, Hezekiah, Jonathan, William and Rebecca, lived to maturity. Details his ministry in the Baptist Church
Footprints of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

7 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the writings of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, freeman of Massachusetts by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography as a science by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address book of the living graduates( Book )

7 editions published between 1894 and 1898 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketch of the Library of Brown University, with regulations by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

5 editions published between 1858 and 1861 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first commencement of Rhode Island College [1769] and especially the discussion of American independence, which constituted the prominent feature of the commencemnt exercises by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical address delivered in the First Baptist meeting house, Providence, June 4, 1890, at the fiftieth anniversary of the Rhode Island Baptist Sunday school convention by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

4 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, the pioneer missionary to the Indians an address before the American Baptist Home Mission Society, in Philadelphia by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biographical introduction to the writings of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, freeman of Massachusetts by Reuben Aldridge Guild( )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications of the Narragansett Club : (First series) by Narragansett Club( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norton's Literary register( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.49 for Life, time ... to 0.99 for Guild, Reu ...)

Alternative Names
Reuben Guild American historian

Reuben Guild Amerikaans bibliothecaris (1822-)

Languages
English (154)