WorldCat Identities

Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

Overview
Works: 120 works in 209 publications in 3 languages and 4,058 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Bibliography  Guidebooks 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: BM1, 296.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies
The journal of Jewish studies by England) Jewish Fellowship (London( )

in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Jewish life under the tsars : the autobiography of Chaim Aronson, 1825-1888 by Chaim Aronson( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography of Chaim/"Hayyim" Aronson (1825-1893), covering the years (1825-1888). He was born in Lithuania. He married three times. By 1887, four of his five sons had immigrated to New York. His autobiography ceased in 1888. He immigrated from St. Petersburg, Russia some time soon after that, because he died in New York
State and society in Roman Galilee, A.D. 132-212 by Martin Goodman( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish law annual by Bernard S Jackson( )

in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monotheism : a philosophic inquiry into the foundations of theology and ethics by Lenn Evan Goodman( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Visual dimension : aspects of Jewish art( Book )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Essenes : according to the classical sources( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From shtetl to socialism : studies from Polin( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Muslim-Jewish relations( )

in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Great transition : the recovery of the lost centers of modern Hebrew literature( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agnon : texts and contexts in English translation : a multi-disciplinary curriculum, bibliographies, and selected syllabi by Agnon( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Hebrew literature in English translation : papers, selected syllabi, and bibliographies by Continuing Workshop on University Teaching of Modern Hebrew Literature in Translation( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Moses Montefiore : a symposium( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oḳsforder Yidish( )

in Yiddish and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitve G. Ḳresel : bibliyografyah : (689, 1929-746, 1985)( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Hebrew and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gershom Scholem reconsidered : the aim and purpose of early Jewish mysticism by Peter Schäfer( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A.N. Stencl : poet of Whitechapel by S. S Prawer( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ten commandments by Calum M Carmichael( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klal-taḳones̀ fun Yidishn oysleyg( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in Yiddish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the Oxford Centre for Hebrew Studies by Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.41 for A Jewish l ... to 0.87 for Register 1 ...)

State and society in Roman Galilee, A.D. 132-212
Alternative Names

controlled identityOxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies

Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies Oxford

Centre for Hebrew Studies Oxford

Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies Oxford

Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies (University of Oxford)

Merkaz Oḳsford le-limudim ʻIvriyim

Oḳsforder tsenṭer far hekhere Hebreishe shṭudyes

Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies

Oxford Centre for Hebrew Studies.

Oxford Centre for Post Graduate Hebrew Studies.

Oxford. University. Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

University of Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

University of Oxford Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies

אקספארדער צענטער פאר העכערע העברעאישע שטודיעס

מרכז אוקספורד ללימודים עבריים

Languages
Covers
Monotheism : a philosophic inquiry into the foundations of theology and ethicsFrom shtetl to socialism : studies from Polin