WorldCat Identities

Snelders, H.A.M. (Henricus Adrianus Marie) 1930-

Overview
Works: 166 works in 259 publications in 5 languages and 937 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: QH31.L55, 574.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H.A.M Snelders
Antoni van Leeuwenhoek 1632-1723 : studies on the life and work of the Delft scientist commemorating the 350th anniversary of his birthday by K. van Berkel( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and Dutch and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mikroskop / Geschichte
The letters from Gerrit Jan Mulder to Justus Liebig (1838-1846) by G. J Mulder( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1996 in English and French and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het Gezelschap der Hollandsche Scheikundigen : Amsterdamse chemici uit het einde van de achttiende eeuw by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

11 editions published in 1980 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spiegelbeeld der wetenschap : het Genootschap ter Bevordering van Natuur-, Genees- en Heelkunde, 1790-1990 by Klaas van Berkel( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in Dutch and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoofdstukken uit de geschiedenis van de scheikunde by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Dutch and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beknopte opstellen over diverse chemische ontdekkingen in de 19e en 20e eeuw, aangevuld met anekdotes
Wetenschap en intuïtie : het Duitse romantisch-speculatief natuuronderzoek rond 1800 by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in Dutch and German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschrijving van de episode uit de geschiedenis van de natuurwetenschap waarin vooral in Duitsland in de 19e eeuw een tegenreactie opkomt tegen het mechanistisch wereldbeeld van Newton
De geschiedenis van de scheikunde in Nederland by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De geschiedenis van de scheikunde in Nederland by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in Dutch and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natuurwetenschappen van Renaissance tot Darwin : thema's uit de wetenschapsgeschiedenis( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in Dutch and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schets der leere van Lavoisier by M. van Marum( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmotheoros : de wereldbeschouwer by Christiaan Huygens( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De wijze en de dwaas : de alchemist in woord en beeld by Eric Van Schoonenberghe( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darwins 'strijd om het bestaan' en de evolutie in de niet-levende natuur by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Dutch and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic transition in the Netherlands : a statistical analysis of regional differences in the level and development of the birth rate and of fertility, 1850-1890 by O. W. A Boonstra( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De natuurwetenschappen in Nederland in de negentiende eeuw : studies voor Harry Snelders( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Dutch and Nepali and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Franklin / The return of Armageddon / S.V.M. Clube by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in Dutch and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terugzien naar het verleden, een les voor het heden by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Dutch and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschiedenis van de natuurwetenschappen : een eerste kennismaking by H. A. M Snelders( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.77 for Antoni van ... to 0.91 for De geschie ...)

Alternative Names
H. A. M. Snelders

Harry A.M. Snelders

Snelders, H. A. 1930-

Snelders, H. A. M. 1930-

Snelders Harry 1930-....

Snelders, Harry A.M. 1930-

Snelders, Henricus A. 1930-

Snelders, Henricus Adrianus Marie

Snelders, Henricus Adrianus Marie 1930-

Languages
Dutch (75)

English (15)

French (3)

German (2)

Nepali (1)