WorldCat Identities

Franklin Institute (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Overview
Works: 790 works in 1,188 publications in 1 language and 10,719 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Educational films  Short films  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Microform catalogs  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Printer, Other, Compiler
Classifications: T1, 973.3092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Franklin Institute (Philadelphia, Pa.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Franklin Institute (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Journal of the Franklin Institute by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( )

in English and held by 1,382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vols. 1-69 include more or less complete patent reports of the U.S. Patent Office for years 1825-59. Cf. Index to v. 1-120 of the Journal, p. [415]
Mummies secrets of the pharaohs( Visual )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unravel the secrets behind one the most fascinating time capsules of our time, uncover ancient tombs to find out the phenomenon behind them, and follow top scientists and they perform modern forensic investigations to find clues to the past and the future
Meet Dr. Franklin by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( Book )

7 editions published between 1943 and 1945 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Franklin journal and American mechanics' magazine( )

in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Franklin journal and American mechanics' magazine( )

in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the Franklin Institute : engineering and applied mathematics by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Journal of The Franklin Institute has an established reputation for publishing high-quality papers in the field of engineering and applied mathematics. Its current focus is on information and communication systems, signal processing, wavelets, sensor fusion, computer and communication networks, neural networks, control theory, nonlinear dynamics, fractals and chaos theory
The Franklin journal, and American mechanics' magazine( )

in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Franklin's unfinished business; [story of the international celebration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Benjamin Franklin, 1706-1956] by Helen Jordan( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science policies for the decade ahead by Franklin Conference( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earth satellites as research vehicles; proceedings of the symposium held April 18, 1956, at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( Book )

6 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern views of physical science; being a record of the proceedings of the centenary meeting of the Franklin Institute at Philadelphia, September 17, 18 and 19, 1924 by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( Book )

3 editions published between 1924 and 1925 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten steps into space by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( Book )

5 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New directions in roadway lighting by Vincent Gallagher( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The character of Franklin. Address delivered before the Franklin institute of Pennsylvania, on the evening of the fourth of December, 1856 by Henry D Gilpin( Book )

8 editions published between 1847 and 1857 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is issued to commemorate the centenary of the Franklin Institute of Pennsylvania, 1824-1924; founded February 5, 1824, incorporated March 30, 1824. Philadelphia, September 17-19, 1924 by Pa.) Franklin Institute (Philadelphia( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the International Electrical Exhibition( Book )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.13 for Earth to M ... to 0.88 for Journal of ...)

Alternative Names
Franklin Institute.

Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts.

Franklin Institute of the State of Pensylvania for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts

Franklin Institute, Philadelphia.

Franklin Institute (Philadelphia, Pa.).

Franklin-instituutti

Franklinov institut

Instituto Franklin

The Franklin Institute.

معهد فرنكلن

ഫ്രാങ്ക്‌ളിൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്

スチュアート・バレンタイン・メダル

富蘭克林學會

富蘭克林研究所

Languages
English (182)

Covers