WorldCat Identities

Barr, Michael 1937-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 189 publications in 2 languages and 3,472 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: QA3, 512.55
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Michael Barr
 
Most widely held works by Michael Barr
Category theory for computing science by Michael Barr( Book )

38 editions published between 1989 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exact categories and categories of sheaves by Michael Barr( Book )

23 editions published between 1971 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toposes, triples, and theories by Michael Barr( Book )

23 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in English and German and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Web site provides visitors with an online version of Toposes, triples, and theories, by Michael Barr and Charles Wells. This book is contains nine chapters that focus on concepts such as: functions, limits, finite-product theories, and Deligne's Theorem. Each chapter contains examples to supplement the learning process
*-Autonomous categories by Michael Barr( Book )

32 editions published between 1979 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar by Midwest Category Seminar( Book )

22 editions published between 1969 and 2008 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acyclic models by Michael Barr( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Green politics in China : environmental governance and state-society relations by Joy Yueyue Zhang( Book )

11 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the Midwest Category Seminar IV( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Royal Berkshire Hospital, 1839-1989 by Margaret Railton( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the investigation into the prevention of tetanus in the British Army by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logic and proof by E Norman( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Category theory and its applications : dedicated to professor Bill Lawvere( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programming embedded systems in C and C++ by Michael Barr( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"If you have some programming experience and are familiar with C or C++, you're ready to learn how to write embedded software. The hands-on, no-nonsense style of this book will help you get started by offering practical advice from someone who's been in your shoes and wants to help you learn quickly." "The techniques and code examples presented here are directly applicable to real world embedded software projects of all sorts. Even if you've done some embedded programming before, you'll still benefit from the topics in this book, which include: testing memory chips quickly and efficiently, writing and erasing Flash memory, verifying nonvolatile memory contents with CRCs, interfacing to on-chip and external peripherals, designing and implementing device drivers, optimizing embedded software for size and speed, and making the most of C++ without a performance penalty."--Jacket
Building connections : the curriculum and the built environment by Ian Barr( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Functorial semantics and HSP type theorems by Michael Barr( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PCR-based detection of mobile genetic elements in total community DNA by K Smalla( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population dynamics and gene transfer in genetically modified bacteria in a model microcosm by A. K. (Andrew) Lilley( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.24 for Programmin ... to 0.99 for Barr, Mich ...)

Exact categories and categories of sheaves
Alternative Names
Barr, M.

Barr, M. 1937-

Barr, M. (Michael)

Barr, M. (Michael), 1937-

Michael Barr Canadees wiskundige

Michael Barr Canadian mathematician and computer scientist

Michael Barr (mathematician)

マイケル・バー

Languages
English (166)

German (3)

Covers
*-Autonomous categoriesReports of the Midwest Category SeminarAcyclic modelsReports of the Midwest Category Seminar IVProgramming embedded systems in C and C++