WorldCat Identities

Barton, Clara 1821-1912

Overview
Works: 476 works in 871 publications in 5 languages and 43,825 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Juvenile works  Poetry  Death registers  Personal narratives  Registers (Lists)  Records and correspondence  Genealogy  Music 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HV569.B3, 361
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Clara Barton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Clara Barton
The Red Cross in peace and war by Clara Barton( Book )

31 editions published between 1896 and 2009 in English and held by 591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red Cross : a history of this remarkable international movement in the interest of humanity by Clara Barton( Book )

24 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geschichte des Roten Kreuzes unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der nord- und mittelamerikanischen Geschichte des Red Cross im 19. Jh. Das politische Nicht-Einmischungs-Motto des Roten Kreuzes: "In time of peace and prosperity, prepare for war and calamity."
A story of the Red cross : glimpses of field work by Clara Barton( Book )

30 editions published between 1902 and 2013 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geschichte des Roten Kreuzes der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika und seine Einsätze im Ausland während der Zeit von 1880 - 1900
A list of the Union soldiers buried at Andersonville by Dorence Atwater( Book )

12 editions published between 1866 and 2013 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of the Red Cross by Clara Barton( )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2010 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miss Barton tells the story of the first 25 years of the organization which she founded. The relief offered by the organization in the Texas Famine, the Mount Vernon Cyclone, the Johnstown Flood, the Sea Island Hurricane, and the Galveston Tidal Wave is discussed in detail. The stories become all the more dramatic because they are told in Clara Barton's own words and from her point of view as an eyewitness
Clara Barton for Woman Suffrage by Clara Barton( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atwater report : list of prisoners who died in 1864-65 at Andersonville prison by Dorence Atwater( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red Cross of the Geneva Convention what it is; its origin and history by American National Red Cross( Book )

4 editions published between 1878 and 1881 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report : America's relief expedition to Asia Minor under the Red Cross by American National Red Cross( Book )

4 editions published between 1896 and 2013 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Red Cross of the Geneva Convention : what it is by Clara Barton( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences and thrilling stories of the war by returned heroes by James Rankin Young( Book )

2 editions published between 1898 and 1899 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Red Cross, Treaty of Geneva and its adoption by U.S( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clara Barton by Lola M Schaefer( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple text and photographs present the life of Clara Barton, who worked as a nurse during the Civil War and founded the American Red Cross Society in 1881 to help people hurt by war or disasters
A Story of the Red Cross: Glimpses of Fi( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Russian Relief, 1892] by American National Red Cross( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The life of Clara Barton by Percy H Epler( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A biography made more interesting through the free use of unpublished war diaries and letters and personal recollections
The life of Clara Barton, founder of the American Red cross by William E Barton( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.03 for Clara Bart ... to 0.88 for [Russian R ...)

A story of the Red Cross
Alternative Names
Barton Clara Harlowe 1821-1912

Barton, Clarissa Harlow 1821-1912

Barton Clarissa Harlowe 1821-1912

Barton, Klara 1821-1912

Clara Barton Amerikaans verpleegster (1821-1912)

Clara Barton insegnante statunitense

Clara Barton US-amerikanische Krankenschwester, Lehrerin und Philanthropin

Клара Бартон основательница Американского Красного Креста

Բարտոն Կլարա 1821-1912

Կլարա Բարտոն

كلارا بارتون

كلارا بارتون ممرضة أمريكية

کلارا بارتون

ക്ലാര ബാർട്ടൺ

คลารา บาร์ตัน

클라라 바턴

バートン, クララ

克萊拉·巴頓

Languages
Covers
A story of the Red cross : glimpses of field workA story of the Red CrossClara BartonA Story of the Red Cross: Glimpses of FiA woman of valor : Clara Barton and the Civil WarClara Barton, founder of the American Red CrossClara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield