WorldCat Identities

McNeill, Louise

Overview
Works: 24 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 2,869 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biography  Musical settings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3525.A283, 811.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Louise McNeill
  • by Norman Foerster( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Louise McNeill
Hill daughter : new & selected poems by Louise McNeill( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fermi buffalo by Louise McNeill( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gauley mountain by Louise McNeill( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1996 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradox Hill from Appalachia to lunar shore by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time is our house by Louise McNeill( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradox Hill : from Appalachia to Lunar Shore : poems by Louise McNeill( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elderberry flood by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mountain white by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From a dark mountain : lyrics from the production of Louise McNeill's premiere readings by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gauley Mountain a history in verse by Louise McNeill( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Functional analysis of the CD8 ̃polypeptide and its role in T cell differentiation by Louise McNeill( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hill-daughter by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The milkweed ladies by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Milkweed Ladies the memoirs of poet Louise McNeill, is written our deep affection for and intimate knowledge of the lives of rural people and the rhythms of the natural world. It is a personal account of the farm in southern West Virginia where her family has lived for nine generations. Born in 1911, McNeill tells the story of her own growing years on the farm through the circadian rhythms of rural life. She presents the farm itself, "its level fields, its fence row, and hilly pastures ... some two hundred acres of trees and bluegrass, running water, and the winding, dusty paths that
[Mountain corn song] by Louise McNeill( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[A celebration of american poets] by Betty Keig( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<> by Louise McNeill( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mountain chronicle by Louise McNeill( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Song in the imperative mood : for two-part treble voices & piano or optional clarinet & bassoon by Betty Bertaux( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Water, tempera, Louise MacNeill, 12 years, female, Whitebridge, Australia, 1978 by All About Us/Nous Autres( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.01 for Paradox Hi ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Hill daughter : new & selected poems
Alternative Names
Louise McNeill American poet, essayist, and historian of Appalachia

MacNeill, Louise 1911-1993

Pease, Louise McNeill

Pease, Louise McNeill 1911-1993

Languages
English (43)

Covers
Fermi buffaloGauley mountainParadox Hill : from Appalachia to Lunar Shore : poemsThe milkweed ladies