WorldCat Identities

Suess, Hans Eduard 1909-

Overview
Works: 40 works in 62 publications in 4 languages and 911 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Archives  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QB450, 523.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hans Eduard Suess
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hans Eduard Suess
Chemistry of the solar system : an elementary introduction to cosmochemistry by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

8 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiocarbon dating : proceedings of the ninth international conference, Los Angeles and La Jolla, 1976 by International Radiocarbon Conference( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Abbau schwerer Kerne bei hohen Temperaturen by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Determination of the Age of Swiss Lake Dwellings as an Example of Dendrochronologically-Calibrated Radiocarbon Dating by Charles Wesley Ferguson( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in French and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naturwissenschaftlich - Dendrochronologisch - Ufersiedlung/Moorsiedlung - Methodik - Schweiz
Das Schalenmodell des Atomkerns by Otto Haxel( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiocarbon dating of deep water of the Pacific and Indian Oceans by George S Bien( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The abundance of the chemical elements by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radioaktywność atmosfery i hydrosfery by D Lal( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astrophysics II: Stellar Structure by Marshal H Wrubel( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deuterium content of the free hydrogen in the earth's atmosphere( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Roger Revelle( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection is arranged in nine series: biographical series, correspondence series, organizations series, UCSD series, subject series, writing, speeches and publications series, writing of other series, calendars, addresses and telephone memo records series and audiovisual series
Ist die Sonnenaktivität für Klimaschwankungen verantwortlich? by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Harold Urey memorial symposium Harold Urey, the scientist and Harold Urey, the man by Scripps Institution of Oceanography( Recording )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The symposium was held at the Sumner Auditorium, Scripps Institution of Oceanography on Feb. 7, 1981. (Urey died on January 6, 1981.) Speakers discussing "Harold Urey, the Scientist" included: Stanley Miller, Murray Goodman, Clyde Hutchison, Karl Cohen, G. J. Wasserburg, Hans Suess and Samuel Epstein. Speakers discussing "Harold Urey, the Man" include: James Arnold, Richard Atkinson, F. G. Brickweddle, Herbert York, Charles Perrin, Cyril S. Smith, Frances Torbert, Roger Revelle, and Elizabeth Urey Barringer
Science and the sea : 1970s( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This film features the Scripps Institution of Oceanography and includes a pan of the campus from Mt. Soledad, views of campus buildings, including Sverdrup Hall and the old (1915) Library, and brief interviews with scientists including Edward Goldberg, Andrew Benson, Robert Garrels, Tsaihwa Chow, and Hans Suess. There are views of the beach and oceanographic vessels, including R/V Melville and the platform FLIP. Ocean drilling is mentioned. This film was made sometime after 1965 and before 1976 when the old library was torn down. Credits note that production was made possible by Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Zur Chronologie des alten Ägyptens by Hans Eduard Suess( )

1 edition published in 1967 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Were the Allerod and two creeks substages contemporaneous? by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Field notebook] by Eduard Suess( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The 14-C record in bristlecone pine of the past 8000 years based on the dendrochronology of the late C. W. Ferguson by Hans Eduard Suess( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Astrophysik II Sternaufbau = Astrophysics II : stellar structure by Marshal H Wrubel( )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landolt-Börnstein Astronomie und Geophysik, Teil a by J Bartels( )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.41 for Chemistry ... to 1.00 for The deuter ...)

Alternative Names
Hans E. Suess austerriksk fysikar

Hans E. Suess sterrikisk fysiker

Hans E. Suess sterriksk fysiker

Hans E. Suess strigsk fysiker

Hans Suess

Hans Suess Austrian physicist

Hans Suess Oostenrijks natuurkundige

Suess, H. E.

Suess, Hans E.

Sue, Hans E. 1909-1993

Suess, Hans Eduard 1909-1993

ハンズ・スース

Languages
English (37)

German (10)

Polish (2)

French (1)