WorldCat Identities

Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie

Overview
Works: 13 works in 17 publications in 1 language and 1,284 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Interviews  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E885, 320.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky
A woman's place : the freshman women who changed the face of Congress by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congresswoman Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky - with the cooperation of the other freshmen women - chronicles her journey and that of her colleagues, from their swearing-in to her own dramatic budget vote. The Congresswomen reveal a great deal of common ground: a commitment to "women's issues," which they see as important to everyone; a different style of managing, legislating, communicating, and consensus-building, which they hope to impress on the status quo; the desire to put a new spin on the broad range of issues held to be "male issues," simply by being there and presenting the female perspective; and a shared feeling that although women representatives constitute only 11 percent of the House, in many respects they speak for 52 percent of the population
They came to stay by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silver wings and Santiago blue( Visual )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A testimonial tribute to the courage and service of women pilots of World War II. Includes interviews with some of the pilots
The "girls" in the newsroom : a novel by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finding someone to love by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reader's Digest condensed books by Reader's Digest Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UN Fourth World Conference on Women : September 4-15, 1995 : Beijing, China : press kit by Madeleine Korbel Albright( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Persmap samengesteld door de Verenigde Staten ter voorbereiding van de Vierde VN-Wereldvrouwenconferentie in Beijing (1995). Bevat verslagen van lezingen over o.a. status en rechten van vrouwen en reproductieve rechten. Tevens is opgenomen een lijst met de officiële delegatie van de Verenigde Staten en achtergrondinformatie over China
with Marian Anderson by Pa.) WHYY (Radio station : Philadelphia( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comprises 3 items, 4 leaves correspondence. Includes letters from Richard S. Burdick and Marjorie Margolies
The crying shame( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An eight-part series which discusses the sexual abuse of children
Artificial body parts( Visual )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Marjorie Margolies talks about the adoption of a child by a single person and her Korean and Vietnamese daughters, with Robert Cromie on Bookbeat] by Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Next year in Jerusalem( Visual )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

UN Fourth World Conference on Women, September 4-15, 1995, Peking, China : press kit( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.00 for Reader's D ... to 0.99 for with Maria ...)

Alternative Names
Margolies, Marjorie

Marjorie Margolies

Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky amerikansk politikar

Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky amerikansk politiker

Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky US-amerikanische Hochschullehrerin und Politikerin

Mezvinsky, Marjorie Margolies-

玛乔丽马戈利斯 美国众议员

Languages
English (17)