WorldCat Identities

Jonas, Hans 1903-1993

Overview
Works: 428 works in 1,334 publications in 7 languages and 19,724 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Bibliography  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Biography 
Roles: Honoree, Interviewee, Creator, Other, Translator
Classifications: BT1390, 273.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hans Jonas Publications about Hans Jonas
Publications by  Hans Jonas Publications by Hans Jonas
posthumous Publications by Hans Jonas, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Hans Jonas
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hans Jonas
The gnostic religion; the message of the alien God and the beginnings of Christianity by Hans Jonas ( Book )
50 editions published between 1858 and 2001 in English and held by 1,994 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The imperative of responsibility : in search of an ethics for the technological age by Hans Jonas ( Book )
19 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in English and German and held by 1,339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philosophical essays: from ancient creed to technological man by Hans Jonas ( Book )
15 editions published between 1974 and 2010 in English and held by 890 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The phenomenon of life: toward a philosophical biology; [essays by Hans Jonas ( Book )
4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mortality and morality : a search for the good after Auschwitz by Hans Jonas ( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grounded in Jonas's belief in the inseparability of ethics and metaphysics - the reality of values at the centre of being - and shaped by his experience as a Holocaust survivor, the deeply personal essays "Mortality and morality" arise from a Jewish thinker's attempt to make sense of the Jewish experience in the twentieth century. Lawrence Vogel's insightful introduction provides both historical and philosophical contexts in which to understand the importance and gravity of Jonas's thought
The phenomenon of life : toward a philosophical biology by Hans Jonas ( Book )
35 editions published between 1966 and 2001 in English and Italian and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
One of the most prominent thinkers of his generation, Hans Jonas wrote on topics as diverse as the philosophy of biology, ethics and cosmology. This work sets forth a systematic philosophy of biological facts, laid out in support of his claim that mind is prefigured throughout organic existence
Das Prinzip Verantwortung : Versuch einer Ethik für die technologische Zivilisation by Hans Jonas ( Book )
67 editions published between 1979 and 2012 in German and Undetermined and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Organism, medicine, and metaphysics : essays in honor of Hans Jonas on his 75th birthday, May 10, 1978 by Stuart F Spicker ( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le Principe responsabilité : une éthique pour la civilisation technologique by Hans Jonas ( Book )
28 editions published between 1958 and 2009 in French and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Technik, Medizin und Ethik : zur Praxis des Prinzips Verantwortung by Hans Jonas ( Book )
34 editions published between 1985 and 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medizin / Ethik
Gnosis und spätantiker Geist by Hans Jonas ( Book )
34 editions published between 1934 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Augustin und das paulinische Freiheitsproblem; eine philosophische Studie zum pelagianischen Streit by Hans Jonas ( Book )
21 editions published between 1930 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gnosis : Festschr. für Hans Jonas by Gnosis ( Book )
7 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Prinzip Verantwortung : Versuch e. Ethik für d. technolog. Zivilisation by Hans Jonas ( Book )
13 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in German and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zwischen Nichts und Ewigkeit; drei Aufsätze zur Lehre vom Menschen by Hans Jonas ( Book )
20 editions published between 1963 and 2011 in German and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Macht oder Ohnmacht der Subjektivität? : das Leib-Seele-Problem im Vorfeld des Prinzips Verantwortung by Hans Jonas ( Book )
14 editions published between 1981 and 1987 in German and Undetermined and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ethik für die Zukunft : im Diskurs mit Hans Jonas ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philosophische Untersuchungen und metaphysische Vermutungen by Hans Jonas ( Book )
16 editions published between 1992 and 2001 in German and Greek, Modern and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der Gottesbegriff nach Auschwitz : eine jüdische Stimme by Hans Jonas ( Book )
22 editions published between 1984 and 2011 in German and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wissenschaft als persönliches Erlebnis by Hans Jonas ( Book )
8 editions published between 1987 and 2011 in German and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.37 for The legacy ... to 0.93 for Hans Jonas ...)
Alternative Names
Giōnas, Chans 1903-1993
Hansi-Yuenasi 1903-1993
Jonas, H.
Jonas, Hans
Yônas, Hans 1903-1993
Yonasŭ, Hansŭ 1903-1993
Yonusu, Hansu 1903-1993
Yuenas, Hansi 1903-1993
Йонас, Г., 1903-1993
יונס, האנס 1903-1993
ヨーナス, ハンス
Languages
Covers