WorldCat Identities

Le Moyne d'Iberville, Pierre 1661-1706

Overview
Works: 120 works in 282 publications in 2 languages and 4,907 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Biography  Military history  Maps  Trials, litigation, etc  Maps‡vManuscript 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent, Editor
Classifications: F372, 976
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville
A Comparative view of French Louisiana, 1699 and 1762 : the journals of Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville and Jean-Jacques-Blaise d'Abbadie by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( Book )
5 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les machabées canadiens, lu au Cabinet de lecture de Montréal, le 25 janvier 1859 by Maximilien Bibaud( Book )
4 editions published in 1859 in English and French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire du Chevalier d'Iberville 1663-1706 by Adam Charles Gustave Desmazures( Book )
6 editions published between 1890 and 1980 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extrait d'un journal de voyage en Louisiane du Père Paul Du Ru (1700) by Paul Du Ru( Book )
2 editions published in 1925 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative of the voyage made by order of the King of France in 1698 to take possession of Louisiana by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( )
1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le procès de Pierre Lemoyne sieur d'Iberville, accusé du rapt et séduction de Jeanne Geneviève Picotte de Belestre à Québec, le 6 novembre 1687 by New France( Book )
3 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carte du Mexique et de la Floride, des terres angloises et des Isles Antilles, du cours et des environs de la riviere de Mississipi by Guillaume de L'Isle( )
4 editions published between 1703 and 1745 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analyse: Les frontières sont coloriées
Le procès de Pierre Lemoyne, escuyer, sieur d'Iberville, accusé de rapt et de séduction : de Jeanne Geneviève Picotté de Belestre, le 6-11-1687 by New France( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first great Canadian : the story of Pierre Le Moyne, sieur d'Iberville by Charles B Reed( Book )
1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A comparative view of French Louisiana, 1699 and 1762 : the journals of Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville and Jean-Jacques-Blaise d'Abbadie by Carl A Brasseaux( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage; journal du voyage fait par deux frégates du roi, la Badine, commandée par M. D'Iberville, et le Marin by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( Book )
1 edition published in 1871 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contrat de mariage de Pierre Lemoyne d'Iberville et de Marie-Therese Pollet de la Combe Pocatière by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( Book )
1 edition published in 1693 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lettres ... [à M. de Pontchartrain] by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( )
in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Iberville's Gulf journals by Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville( )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Pierre LeMoyne d'Iberville, born in Canada about 1661, fought against the English in King William's War. In 1697 Iberville was selected to complete explorations of the Mississippi Valley begun by Jean Cavalier LaSalle, and the journals presented here record his service from 1699 to 1702. These three journals of d'Iberville's exploration of the Gulf Coast and the lower Mississippi Valley are presented in English for the first time. Feats of adventure, bravery, and hardship are vividly portrayed in a firm and factual style, along with a careful description of the terrain and local Indian customs. Those interested in the early history of Louisiana and northern Gulf Coast history should find this book a valuable door to the past. This work should be in most undergraduate and all graduate libraries. -- Choice, from Back Cover
Lemoyne d'Iberville : soldier of New France by Nellis Maynard Crouse( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Carte des environs du Missisipi by Guillaume de L'Isle( )
1 edition published in 1701 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.00 for Les Costes ... to 1.00 for Voyage; jo ...)
Alternative Names
Ardillières, Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville et d'
Chevalier d'Iberville
D'Iberville, Pierre Le Moyne 1661-1706
Iberville et d'Ardillières, Pierre Le Moyne d'
Iberville, Pierre Le Moyne 1661-1706 sieur d'
Iberville, Pierre Le Moyne d'
Iberville Pierre Le Moyne d' 1661-1706
Iberville, Pierre Le Moyne, sieur d', 1661-1706
Iberville, Pierre LeMoyne d' 1661-1706
Le Moyne, Pierre 1661-1706 sieur d'Iberville
Le Moyne, Pierre, sieur d'Iberville, 1661-1706
Lemoyne d'Iberville, Pierre 1661-1706
Moyne D'Iberville, Pierre le 1661-1706
Languages
French (111)
English (55)
Covers