WorldCat Identities

Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)

Overview
Works: 20 works in 72 publications in 3 languages and 3,649 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Directories 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA1, 510.8 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)
Canadian mathematical bulletin = Bulletin canadien de mathématiques by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( )

in English and held by 724 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian journal of mathematics = Journal canadien de mathématiques by Société mathématique du Canada( )

in English and held by 636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fixed Point theory and its applications by Srinivasa Swaminathan( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global analysis : proceedings of the biennial seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress, Calgary, Alberta, June 12-27, 1978 by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebraic topology : proceedings, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, August, 1977 by P. N Hoffman( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematics and the life sciences : selected lectures by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of statistical inference in the life sciences. Bioassay. Quantitative analysis of complex systems. Mathematical models in population biology. The generation and recognition of patterns in biological systems. Catastrophe theory and the modelling of biological systems
Optimal control theory and its applications : proceedings of the fourteenth biennial seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress, University of Western Ontario, August 12-25, 1973 by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and German and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modeling of control and dynamical systems in the life sciences; Necessary conditions in mathematical programming and optimal control theory; Various topics in the theory of optimal control of distributed systems; Linear multivariable control; Application of the Fredholm alternative to controllability of functional differential equations; Convergence of projection series for functional differential equations with applications of control theory
Classical and contagious discrete distributions; proceedings by Ganapati P Patil( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lie theories and their applications : (proceedings of the 1977 annual seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress) by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Markov chains by Donald A Dawson( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference on Graduate Training of Mathematics Teachers, Sir George Williams University, 5 juin 1969: [papers] by Montreal) Conference on Graduate Training of Mathematics Teachers (1969( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applied mathematics notes. Notes de mathématiques appliquées( )

in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modular function theory in arithmetic and analysis by J Lehner( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Non-commutative noetherian rings by A. W Goldie( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the first Canadian Mathematical Congress, Montreal 1945 by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians by International Congress of Mathematicians( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nilpotent groups : Canadian Mathematical Congress, summer seminar, University of Alberta, 12-30 August, 1957 by Philip Hall( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebraic topology, Waterloo 1978 : proceedings of a conference by P. N Hoffman( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Membership directory by Canadian Mathematical Society( )

in Undetermined and French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes [des] cours - Séminaire de mathématiques supérieures by Séminaire de mathématiques supérieures( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.54 for Canadian j ... to 0.93 for Notes [des ...)

Algebraic topology : proceedings, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, August, 1977
Alternative Names
CMS

Congrès canadien de mathématiques

SMC

Société mathématique du Canada

Languages
English (69)

German (1)

French (1)

Covers