WorldCat Identities

Foster, Michael Beresford

Overview
Works: 30 works in 157 publications in 6 languages and 2,136 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: JA81, 320.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Beresford Foster
Masters of political thought by Lane W Lancaster( Book )

20 editions published between 1941 and 1978 in English and French and held by 1,164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mystery and philosophy by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

16 editions published between 1957 and 1980 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of political thought by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

62 editions published between 1941 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creation, nature, and political order in the philosophy of Michael Foster (1903-1959) : the classic Mind articles and others, with modern critical essays by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geschichte als Schicksal des Geistes in der hegelschen Philosophie by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

6 editions published in 1929 in German and Undetermined and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plato to Machiavelli by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

19 editions published between 1941 and 1971 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marxism by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Foster and Thomas Henry Huxley, correspondence, 1865-1895 by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters in this volume span some thirty years but there are gaps in the correspondence, most notably 1877 and 1883 (although there is one letter dated to 1881 and one to 1882). Foster and Huxley presumably did correspond during this period but we have no knowledge of what happened to the letters. In addition, the letter dating to 1888 appear not to be in either archive: some of these are reproduced in whole or in part in Leonard Huxley's two volume Life and letters of Thomas Henry Huxley and have been added to this volume. In transcribing the letters we have modernised spelling and punctuation, and corrected grammar. Words we have struggled to read or are unsure of have been put in square brackets. Illegible words are indicated as such
Masters of political thought : vol 1: Plato to Machiavelli( Book )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political philosophies of Plato and Hegel by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of political thought( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of political thought vol 3 Hegel to Dewey by Lane W Lancaster( Book )

3 editions published between 1941 and 1960 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puraton to hēgeru no seiji tetsugaku by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mistake of Plato's in the "Republic": A rejoinder to Mr. Mabbott by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

2 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of political thought( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of political thought by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Masters of political thought( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Masters of political thought v.1 by Edward McChesney, 1881-1943, ed Sait( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Polis and the state as objects of political philosophy [and Dikaiosune and freedom in Plato] by Michael Beresford Foster( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plato to Machiavelli( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.19 for Masters of ... to 0.99 for Plato to M ...)

Alternative Names
Foster, M. B.

Foster, M. B. (Michael Beresford)

Foster, Michael 1903-1959

Foster, Michael B.

Michael Foster Britischer Philosoph, geboren 1903

Michael Foster British philosopher, born 1903

Michael Foster Philosophe britannique, né en 1903

Michael Foster philosopher

Майкл Фостер

フォスター, M. B

Languages