WorldCat Identities

Knudson, Alfred G. (Alfred George) 1922-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 41 publications in 3 languages and 687 library holdings
Genres: Abstracts  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Biography  Interviews  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: RB155, 613.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alfred G Knudson
 
Most widely held works by Alfred G Knudson
Genetics and disease by Alfred G Knudson( Book )

19 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and Spanish and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic basis for carcinogenesis : tumor suppressor genes, and oncogenes : proceedings of the 20th International Symposium of the Princess Takamatsu Cancer Research Fund, Tokyo, 1989 by Takamatsu no Miya Hi Gan Kenkyū Kikin( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected abstracts on inherited cancers and predisposing syndromes in man( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected abstracts on genetic predisposition to cancer in man by Alfred G Knudson( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversations in genetics talking with Janet Rowley( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Janet D. Rowley talking to Alfred G. Knudson about her work on human chromosome aberrations and the genetics of cancer
Genetics and cancer by Alfred G Knudson( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genetic basis for carcinogenesis : Tumor suppressor genes and oncogenes( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Genetica per l'uomo : Mendel e la medicina by Alfred G Knudson( )

1 edition published in 1986 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conversations in genetics( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recorded on May 6, 2004, at the Cummings Life Sciences Center at The University of Chacago, Chicago, IL., Alfred Knudson, Senior Member, Division of Population Science, Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia, PA., talks to Janet D. Rowley, Blum-Riese Professor of Medicine and Human Genetics, The university of Chicago. Rowley has been an international leader in cancer research for more than thirty years, beginning with her critical discovery that cancer can be caused by a specific reciprocal translocation chromosomal rearrangement. She and others subsequently found a multitude of other specific translocations that underlie many sarcomas, leukemias and lymphomas, and showed that their common mechanism is activation or creation of an oncogene that stimulates cell proliferation or interferes with programmed cell death. Her work continues to illuminate cancer research and to bring her many honours, including the National Medal of Science, the Lasker Award, the Gairdner Foundation Award, and the Benjamin Franklin Medal
[Alfred Knudson speaks on heredity and cancer, at the first MSU Colloquium on Cancer] by Alfred G Knudson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Histidine metabolism in liver by Alfred G Knudson( )

1 edition published in 1956 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is the report of an investigation of histidine metabolism in mammalian liver. Formiminoglutamic acid, reported to be the end-product of histidine metabolism in vitro, has been found to be degraded enzymatically to glutamic acid by a rat liver extract. Homogenates of spleen, kidney, and heart do not have such activity. A product of the metabolism of the formimino group is carbon dioxide. The effects of time, enzyme concentration, substrate concentration, temperature, and pH on the reaction are reported. Sulfhydryl groups are essential for activity. Inorganic phosphate is stimulatory, and arsenolysis occurs. On the basis of these findings and pertinent published information a scheme for the degradation of histidine to glutamic acid is proposed
Histidine metabolism in liver by Alfred G Knudson( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Mutational model for carcinogenesis( Visual )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.44 for Genetics a ... to 0.98 for La Genetic ...)

Alternative Names
Alfred G. Knudson amerykański lekarz, genetyk

Alfred G. Knudson US-amerikanischer Genetiker und Krebsforscher

Knudson, Alfred G.

Кнудсон, Альфред

アルフレッド・ジョージ・クヌードソンJr

艾尔弗雷德克努森

Languages