WorldCat Identities

Townsend, George Alfred 1841-1914

Overview
Works: 106 works in 351 publications in 1 language and 4,827 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Fiction  Poetry  Drama  Trials, litigation, etc  Anecdotes  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: E470.2, 973.781
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  George Alfred Townsend Publications about George Alfred Townsend
Publications by  George Alfred Townsend Publications by George Alfred Townsend
posthumous Publications by George Alfred Townsend, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by George Alfred Townsend
Rustics in rebellion; a Yankee reporter on the road to Richmond, 1861-65 by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
7 editions published in 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 730 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life, crime, and capture of John Wilkes Booth with a full sketch of the conspiracy of which he was the leader, and the pursuit, trial, and execution of his accomplices by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
35 editions published between 1865 and 2012 in English and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lincoln, Abraham, -- 1809-1865 -- Assassination
Tales of the Chesapeake by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
15 editions published between 1880 and 2011 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The entailed hat; or, Patty Cannon's times, a romance by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
18 editions published between 1884 and 2007 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life of Gen. Ben Harrison by Lew Wallace ( Book )
12 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Katy of Catoctin ; or, The chain-breakers; a national romance by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
17 editions published between 1886 and 2003 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The New world compared with the Old: a description of the American government, institutions, and enterprises, and of those of our great rivals at the present time, particularly England and France by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
15 editions published between 1869 and 2000 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lost abroad by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
8 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poems of men and events by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
16 editions published between 1890 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mrs. Reynolds and Hamilton a romance by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
9 editions published between 1890 and 2013 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The great conflagration. Chicago: its past, present and future. Embracing a detailed narrative of the great conflagration in the north, south and west divisions ... Also, a condensed history of Chicago, its population, growth and great public works. And a statement of all the great fires of the world by James W Sheahan ( )
3 editions published between 1871 and 1872 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of the great fire which burned most of Chicago from Oct. 8 to Oct. 10, 1871
Bohemian days three American tales by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
9 editions published between 1880 and 2012 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Washington, outside and inside. A picture and a narrative of the origin, growth, excellencies, abuses, beauties, and personages of our governing city by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
10 editions published between 1873 and 2011 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Campaigns of a non-combatant, and his romaunt abroad during the war by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
12 editions published between 1866 and 2012 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The real life of Abraham Lincoln : a talk with Mr. Herndon, his late law partner by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
6 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
President Cromwell a drama in four acts by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
8 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The swamp outlaws, or, The North Carolina bandits Being a complete history of the modern Rob Roys and Robin Hoods by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
9 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A band of less that a dozen men, secure in their swampy retreats, boldly make raids into the neighboring country, release prisoners from the constituted authorities, and deliberately carry off the municipal archives and county treasures
The Mormon trials at Salt Lake City by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
6 editions published between 1871 and 2010 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poems by George Alfred Townsend ( Book )
3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.00 for Letter to ... to 1.00 for Summer rou ...)
Alternative Names
Bouquet, Johnny, 1841-1914
G.A.T., 1841-1914
Gath
Gath, 1841-1914
Laertes, 1841-1914
Swede, 1841-1914
T., G. A., 1841-1914
Townsend, G. A. (George Alfred), 1841-1914
Townsend, Geo. Alfred (George Alfred), 1841-1914
Townsend, George A.
Languages
English (255)
Covers