WorldCat Identities

Fonstad, Karen Wynn

Overview
Works: 11 works in 109 publications in 8 languages and 2,303 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Atlases  Handbooks and manuals  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fantasy fiction  Fiction  Young adult works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: G3122.M5, 823.912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Karen Wynn Fonstad
The atlas of Middle-earth by Karen Wynn Fonstad( )

74 editions published between 1981 and 2016 in 8 languages and held by 1,477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Find your way through every part of Tolkien's great creation from Middle-Earth to the undying lands of the west. Completely revised, Karen Wynn Fonstad's The Atlas of Middle-Earth is an indispensable volume that will enchant all Tolkien fans. Here is the essential guide to the geography of Middle-Earth from its founding in the Elder Days through the Third Age, re-creating the journeys of Bilbo, Frodo, and the Fellowship of the Ring. Authentic and updated -- nearly one third of the maps are new with a fully revised text -- it illuminates the enchanted world created in The Silmarillion, The Hobbit, and The Lord of the Rings. Hundreds of two-color maps and diagrams survey the journeys day by day -- battles, castles, forests, far lands, distinctive landforms, climate, vegetation, and population. - Back cover
The atlas of Pern by Karen Wynn Fonstad( )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This companion to Anne McCaffrey's beloved stories includes: descriptions of the geography and architecture of Pern; detailed two-color maps showing every place and feature yet discovered on Pern; schematics of the great Weyrs--the homes of the telepathic dragons and their riders; plans of the Holds, where most of the people of Pern live and work; charts tracking the fall of Thread, the deadly spores that periodically ravage Pern; discussions of dragonwing anatomy and mechanics.--From publisher description
The atlas of the land by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atlas of the Dragonlance world by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and Spanish and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fantasi-rollespil
The Forgotten realms atlas by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 2008 in Spanish and English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atlas of Middle-earth by Karen Wynn Fonstad( )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Find your way through every part of Tolkien's great creation from Middle-Earth to the undying lands of the west. Completely revised, Karen Wynn Fonstad's The Atlas of Middle-Earth is an indispensable volume that will enchant all Tolkien fans. Here is the essential guide to the geography of Middle-Earth from its founding in the Elder Days through the Third Age, re-creating the journeys of Bilbo, Frodo, and the Fellowship of the Ring. Authentic and updated -- nearly one third of the maps are new with a fully revised text -- it illuminates the enchanted world created in The Silmarillion, The Hobbit, and The Lord of the Rings. Hundreds of two-color maps and diagrams survey the journeys day by day -- battles, castles, forests, far lands, distinctive landforms, climate, vegetation, and population. - Back cover
The Forgotten realms atlas by Karen Wynn Fonstad( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of tolkien's middle-earth by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atlas of pern : a complete guide to Anne M(a)cCaffrey's wonderful world of dragon's and dragonriders by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Középfölde atlasza : [hiteles földrajzi útmutató J. R. R. Tolkien mitológiájához, A Gyűrűk Ura, A babó és A szilmarilok című művek világához] by Karen Wynn Fonstad( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The atlas of Pern by Karen Wynn Fonstad( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.21 for The atlas ... to 1.00 for Középfö ...)

The atlas of Middle-earth
Alternative Names
Fonstad, Karen W.

Fonstad, Karen Wynn

Fonstadt, Karen Wynn 1945-2005

Karen Wynn Fonstad Amerikaans auteur

Karen Wynn Fonstad ensayista y «cartógrafa de mundos ficticios» estadounidense

Karen Wynn Fonstad US-amerikanische Schriftstellerin und Kartografin

Wynn Fonstad, Karen

Wynn Fonstad, Karen 1945-2005

Wynn, Karen

Wynn, Karen 1945-2005

Уинн Фонстад, Карен

کارن واین فونستاد

フォンスタッド, カレン・ウィン

Languages
Covers
The Atlas of Middle-earthAtlas of tolkien's middle-earth