WorldCat Identities

Jarring, Gunnar 1907-2002

Overview
Works: 165 works in 543 publications in 11 languages and 2,413 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Records and correspondence  Sources  Folklore  Bibliography  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Performer, Honoree, Adapter, Author of introduction, Creator
Classifications: AS284, 915.16
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gunnar Jarring
Return to Kashgar : Central Asian memoirs in the present by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materials to the knowledge of Eastern Turki; tales, poetry, proverbs, riddles, ethnological and historical texts from the southern parts of Eastern Turkestan by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

53 editions published between 1939 and 1951 in 6 languages and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary texts from Kashghar by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

17 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in 4 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the distribution of Turk tribes in Afghanistan : an attempt at a preliminary classification by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

12 editions published between 1939 and 1955 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Eastern Turki-English dialect dictionary by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

14 editions published in 1964 in 5 languages and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wörterverzeichnis zu G. Raquettes by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

16 editions published in 1967 in German and Swedish and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uzbek texts from Afghan Turkestan, with glossary by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

18 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in 3 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materialien zu den iranischen pamirsprachen by Hannes Sköld( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Altaistic studies : papers at the 25th meeting of the Permanent International Altaistic Conference at Uppsala June 7-11 1982 by Permanent International Altaistic Conference( Book )

13 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and German and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zu einer osttürkischen Lautlehre by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

18 editions published in 1933 in 3 languages and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tall tale from Central Asia by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

11 editions published in 1973 in English and Swedish and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Thiefless city and the contest between food and throat : four Eastern Turki texts by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gustaf Raquette and Qasim Akhun's letters to Kamil efendi : ethnological and folkloristic materials from southern Sinkiang by Gustav Raquette( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and Multiple languages and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossii︠a︡ i Shvet︠s︡ii︠a︡ : dokumenty i materialy, 1809-1818( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Russian and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garments from top to toe : eastern Turki texts relating to articles of clothing edited with translation, notes and glossary by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

9 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Uzbek dialect of Qilich (Russian Turkestan) : with texts and glossary by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

14 editions published in 1937 in 4 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prints from Kashghar : the printing-office of the Swedish mission in eastern Turkestan : history and production with an attempt at a bibliography by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

10 editions published in 1991 in English and German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central Asian Turkic place-names, Lop Nor and Tarim area : an attempt at classification and explanation based on Sven Hedin's diaries and published works by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The contest of the fruits, an Eastern Turki allegory by Gunnar Jarring( Book )

10 editions published in 1936 in English and Multiple languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turcica et orientalia : studies in honour of Gunnar Jarring on his eightieth birthday, 12 October 1987( Book )

8 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.20 for United Nat ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Ârring, Gunnar.

Gunnar Jarring diplomatico svedese

Gunnar Jarring schwedischer Diplomat und Turkologe

Gunnar Jarring Swedish diplomat and Turkologist

Gunnar Jarring Zweeds ontdekkingsreiziger (1907-2002)

Gunnar Yarring گۇننار ياررىڭ

I︠A︡rring, Gunnar 1907-2002

Jarring Gunnar Valfrid Jönsson 1907-2002

Jönsson, Gunnar 1907-2002

Yalin, Gongna'er 1907-2002

Yalinzhu, Gongna'er 1907-2002

Гуннар Ярринг

גונאר יארינג

ירינג, גונר 1907-2002

雅林, 贡纳尔

雅林, 贡纳尔 1907-2002

Languages