WorldCat Identities

Ransom, Harry Huntt 1908-1976

Overview
Works: 79 works in 154 publications in 1 language and 6,494 library holdings
Genres: Folklore  Biography  Drama  Legends  Pictorial works  Bibliography  History  Anecdotes  Sources  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: GR1, 398.09764
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harry Huntt Ransom
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Harry Huntt Ransom
In the shadow of history by J. Frank Dobie( Book )

12 editions published between 1939 and 1980 in English and held by 720 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What society is richer in its folk-lore than our own? This book is a good and true reach down, way down deep into the people's soul, truth and beauty being there
Mustangs and cow horses by J. Frank Dobie( Book )

11 editions published between 1940 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories about the mustangs and cow horses in Texas
Coyote wisdom by J. Frank Dobie( Book )

18 editions published between 1938 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Texian stomping grounds by J. Frank Dobie( Book )

6 editions published between 1941 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains sketches of post-war life in East Texas, descriptions of early recreations and games, and account of the hill people near Austihn, a reminiscence of ranching life in the West, stories long current among the people, African American tales, and a first-hand report of an African American folk play of the life of Christ
The other Texas frontier by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 2015 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first copyright statute; an essay on An act for the encouragement of learning, 1710 by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

12 editions published between 1956 and 2005 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vision of Karl Hoblitzelle by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the shadow of history by Texas Folklore Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mody Boatright : secretary and editor, 1943-1964 by Clarence Lee Cline( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snow in Austin : a collection of photographs from 1895 to 1985 by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karl Hoblitzelle and the University by Hoblitzelle Theatre Arts Library( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The song of things begun by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A splore in honor of the two-hundredth anniversary of the birth of Robert Burns, 1759-1959, Sunday, 25 January 1959, at 4 o'clock by University of Texas( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Renaissance gentleman in Texas : notes on the life and library of Swante Palm by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles of opinion on higher education, 1955-1975 by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texian stomping grounds by J. Frank Dobie( Book )

3 editions published between 1941 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Man Deserves a Heath.--H.H.R. On the Jefferson Road.--F. Bryan. "Hoping Out" in East Texas.--G. Kirtley. Pie Suppers in East Texas.--V. Walker. Yogi Oil.--L. Price. The Austin Hill Folk.--E. Upton. Frijoles.--R. Holt. Rancho Buena Vista.--F. Guerra. Honor the Fiddler!--J. Sanders. Toodala.--H. Gates. Play Party Games of South Texas.--L. Atkins. Negro Folk Tales.--L. Cobb and M. Hick. The Voodoo Man of the Brazos.--A. Steagall. How the Burro Tricked the Buzzard.--G. Barrera. Will-o'-the-Wisp of the Esperanza.--J. Blackwell. The Ford Epigram.--N. Gaines. The Life of Christ in Ten Acts.--J. Faulk. Pioneer Children's Games.--I. Hall
Investing in knowledge by University of Texas( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texas Quarterly by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conscience of the university, and other essays by Harry Huntt Ransom( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of J. Frank Dobie; a bibliography by Mary Louise McVicker( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.00 for Texian sto ... to 0.99 for Harry Hunt ...)

Coyote wisdom
Alternative Names
Harry Ransom President of the University of Texas at Austin

Ransom, Harry H.

Languages
English (106)

Covers
Coyote wisdomTexian stomping grounds