WorldCat Identities

Sweeney, John A. H.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 1,470 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Catalogs  History  Interviews  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: NK2003, 747.213
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John A. H Sweeney
 
Most widely held works by John A. H Sweeney
The treasure house of early American rooms by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

14 editions published between 1963 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 894 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the rooms, furniture, and art objects in Winterthur, the former home of Henry Francis du Pont, now a museum near Wilmington, Delaware, and containing one of the handsomest single collections ever assembled
Winterthur illustrated by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grandeur on the Appoquinimink; the house of William Corbit at Odessa, Delaware by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1989 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Francis duPont : observations on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of his birth, May 27, 1980 by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great Winterthur rooms by Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American art from american collections by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Museum in Britain by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York furniture exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Corbit House at Odessa, Delaware by John A. H Sweeney( )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HF duP( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paintings and drawings in the collection of the Henry Francis Du Pont, Winterthur Museum, Nov. 1956 by Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in Delaware oral history project( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews by the Colonial Dames (formally known as National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Delaware) of Delawareans covering a wide range of topics. Includes tape recordings and transcriptions of interviews of the following people: Mary Louis Mayer Tilghman on growing up in Dover in the early 20th century; Carolyn Thoroughgood on history of the Delaware coast and development of the College of Marine Studies at the University of Delaware; Elizabeth Johnson Marvel Quigg on growing up in Sussex County in the early 20th century; John R. Fader on Newark in the early 20th century; Horace Hotchkiss relating to historic preservation in Odessa, including the work of H. Rodney Sharp; James L. Latchun regarding growing up in Milford in the 1920s and 1930s; Wilson S. Davis on his life as a Moor in Delaware; John A.H. Sweeney relating to early days at the Winterthur Museum; Eugenia Eckford Rhoads concerning art in Delaware, 1929-1988; Helen Williams Griffith on growing up on King Street, Wilmington, in the early 20th century; and Lisa A. Nichols relating to Old Swedes Church and the Hendrickson House in Wilmington
Winterthur illustrated by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Henry Francies duPont by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Norris-Fisher correspondence : a circle of friends, 1779-82 by Sally Fisher Corbit( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A half-century of creative collecting in the American decorative arts( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lafayette in the decorative arts by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spotlight on the loan exhibit by John A. H Sweeney( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.29 for The treasu ... to 1.00 for Lafayette ...)

The treasure house of early American rooms
Alternative Names
A. H. Sweeney, John

Languages
English (47)

Covers