WorldCat Identities

Massachusetts Governor (1975-1979 : Dukakis)

Overview
Works: 56 works in 67 publications in 1 language and 117 library holdings
Classifications: KF224.S2, 345.7302523
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Massachusetts
 
Most widely held works by Massachusetts
Report to the Governor in the matter of Sacco and Vanzetti by Massachusetts( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A balanced plan to end prison overcrowding by Massachusetts( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Massachusetts' urban strategy the Dukakais years by William M Capron( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Governor's Advisory Committee on the Homeless : [Governor's] response to Interim report by Massachusetts( Book )
4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An economic development program for Massachusetts by Massachusetts( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tanker standards rulemaking petition ( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pardon guidelines issued by Governor Michael S. Dukakis, April 1, 1975 by Massachusetts( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A status report to Governor Michael S. Dukakis, Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1975-1978 by Massachusetts( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
MassBank : a proposal to rebuild and expand the commonwealth's economic infrastructure by Massachusetts( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Constituent issue correspondence by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
As the unit responsible for managing the governor's mail, the Governor's Correspondence Office maintained these files of incoming mail and petitions from constituents on issues of general citizen concern
Subject files by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Preliminary task force reports by Massachusetts( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cabinet meeting agendas by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The governor's chief of operations, known at least in the first term (1975-1979) of Michael Dukakis as the governor's cabinet coordinator, oversees and coordinates the work of the secretariats comprising the governor's cabinet. This responsibility includes preparation of cabinet meeting agendas
City and town project files by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Budget planning files by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[A statement by Governor Dukakis before the Joint legislative committee on judiciary, on the Cox committee report] by Massachusetts( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Pardon/commutation correspondence file by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Legislative review files by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Appointment files by Massachusetts( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Early files, maintained by the state secretary as secretary for the governor, include the gubernatorial terms of Caleb Strong (1800-1807) through John Clifford (1853-1854). Series also currently includes files from terms of Endicott Peabody (1963-1965), John Volpe (1965-1969), Francis Sargent (1969-1975), Michael Dukakis (1975-1979), Edward King (1979-1983), Michael Dukakis (1983-1991), William Weld (1991-1997), Argeo Paul Cellucci (1997-2001), Jane Swift (2001-2003), and Mitt Romney (2003-2007). Volpe and Sargent files are interfiled. Volpe files include some judicial appointments. For others see: Massachusetts. Judicial nominating Council. Judicial appointment application files ((M-Ar)587). Romney files may contain materials found for earlier periods in series of: Massachusetts. Commissions Section. For appointment recommendations, 1853-1893, see: Massachusetts. Governor. Executive department letters ((M-Ar)567X)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Pardon gui ... to 1.00 for A status r ...)
Alternative Names
Massachusetts. Governor, 1975- (Dukakis)
Languages
English (33)