WorldCat Identities

East-West Center

Overview
Works: 1,712 works in 2,290 publications in 1 language and 23,166 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other, Researcher
Classifications: HC411, 330.95005
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about East-West Center
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by East-West Center
Asia-Pacific issues analysis from the East-West Center by East-West Center( )

in English and held by 764 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrnsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Moving a mountain : cultural change in China by Godwin C Chu( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's worst weeds : distribution and biology by LeRoy G Holm( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1988 in English and held by 548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For each of the important weed species we have attempted in these pages to present a summary of the world distribution, the known biology, and the agricultural importance. A line drawing and a description is included for each species, as well as a list of common names used in the countries where the weed is troublesome
Communication research : a half-century appraisal( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific Islands policy( )

in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of population in Asia by East-West Center( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development administration in Asia by Edward W Weidner( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East-West dialogue( )

in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrnsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
East-West Center special reports( )

in English and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tsunamis in the Pacific Ocean; proceedings by International Symposium on Tsunamis and Tsunami Research( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond compliance : China, international organizations, and global security by A. E Kent( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An extensively researched study of Chinese participation in international organizations, Beyond Compliance argues that the record of China's international behavior since the 1970s indicates the long-term effectiveness of the multilateral system. The book concludes that engagement with the multilateral system is the key to the gradual socialization of "rogue" states. Contrasting the People's Republic of China's post-1949 alienation from the international community with its increasing compliance, since it entered the United Nations in 1971, with the rules of leading international institutions, Kent explains China's changing attitude toward international institutions in terms of the most appropriate theories of state compliance. At the same time, she argues that compliance theories on their own are not sufficient to explain the complex interaction between states and the international system, and develops a broader theory to encompass China's behavior."--Jacket
Mental health research in Asia and the Pacific by William A Caudill( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information technology and global interdependence( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational policies in crisis : Japanese and American perspectives( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcultural research in mental health by William P Lebra( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quality in instructional television( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Project planning and management : an integrated approach by Louis S Goodman( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protected landscapes : a guide for policy-makers and planners by P.H.C Lucas( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plural languages, plural cultures : communication, identity, and sociopolitical change in contemporary India by Lachman Mulchand Khubchandani( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.34 for East-West ... to 0.83 for East-West ...)

Beyond compliance : China, international organizations, and global security
Alternative Names
Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange between East and West

East-West Culture Learning Institute

University of Hawaii (Manoa). Center for Cultural and Technical Interchange Between East and West

University of Hawaii (Manoa). East-West Center

Languages
English (129)

Covers
Information technology and global interdependenceEducational policies in crisis : Japanese and American perspectivesProtected landscapes : a guide for policy-makers and planners