WorldCat Identities

King, Billie Jean

Overview
Works: 110 works in 166 publications in 4 languages and 10,030 library holdings
Genres: History  Miscellanea  Comic books, strips, etc  Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Author of introduction, Host
Classifications: GV995, 796.3422
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Billie Jean King Publications about Billie Jean King
Publications by  Billie Jean King Publications by Billie Jean King
Most widely held works by Billie Jean King
Tennis to win by Billie Jean King ( Book )
13 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and held by 730 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
We have come a long way : the story of women's tennis by Billie Jean King ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King's secrets of winning tennis by Billie Jean King ( Book )
4 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
How to play mixed doubles by Billie Jean King ( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tennis love : a parents' guide to the sport by Billie Jean King ( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Play better tennis by Billie Jean King ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A champion player offers advice on tennis strategy, technique, and training and records her thoughts about the game and her career
Life (part 2) ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This PBS series is by and about the quarter of the American population who are 55 and older. Groups of accomplished guests and experts discuss and redefine the new "old" age and offer insight about the art and science of aging
Tennis : winning the mental game by Robert S Weinberg ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A moment in time conversations with legendary women ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents interviews with four influential women
Legends of Wimbledon ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This documentary chronicles the career of America's crusading athlete whose contribution to Wimbledon during the late sixties and early seventies was immense. In this program Billie Jean King shares her experiences of taking on the world's best as a teenager and the lessons she learn on the way
The autobiography of Billie Jean King by Billie Jean King ( Book )
3 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King tennis everyone by Billie Jean King ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King gives 5 tennis lessons: The Serve; The Forehand & Backhand; The Volley; Doubles is a Partnership; Practice Drills
Juegue mejor al tenis by Billie Jean King ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King's tennis for everyone! ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1974 and 1980 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King provides tennis instruction in a series of short instructional units. Covers both fundamentals for the weekend amateur and sophisticated strategies for the professional
The complete Peanuts by Charles M Schulz ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collects all the "Peanuts" comic strips published from 1973 to 1974 in newspapers, including both daily and Sunday strips
Tijelo, duh i šport : vodič za duh i tijelo do športskog uspjeha, dobre kondicije i zdravlja by John Douillard ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in Croatian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Body, mind, and sport : the mind-body guide to lifelong health, fitness, and your personal best by John Douillard ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Integrates the stress-reducing techniques of mind-body medicine into a lifelong fitness program that calls for a new ideal of physical and mental balance
Wimbledon '91 a look back ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Billie Jean King ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The series' first profile of a sports figure commemorates the 40th anniversaries of the famous Billie Jean King/Bobby Riggs battle of the sexes tennis match and the launch of the Women's Tennis Association. King presents her own story, with perspective from Rosie Casals, Chris Evert, Venus Williams, Gloria Steinem, Riggs' son Larry and others
Wang qiu jing jie by Chaowen Wu ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Chinese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.00 for Tijelo, du ... to 0.59 for Billie Jea ...)
Alternative Names
King, Billie J.
Moffitt, Billie Jean, 1943-
キング, ビリー・ジーン
Languages
English (82)
Spanish (4)
Croatian (1)
Chinese (1)
Covers