WorldCat Identities

Blaauw, Adriaan

Overview
Works: 79 works in 170 publications in 4 languages and 1,606 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Popular works  Archives  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author, Correspondent, Honoree
Classifications: QB819, 523.113
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Adriaan Blaauw
Galactic structure by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

23 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the IAU : the birth and first half-century of the International Astronomical Union by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book describes the birth and early development of the International Astronomical Union, the world-wide union of professional astronomers that over the past 75 years played an important role in the development of astronomy. However, much attention is also paid to the Union's successful bridging political controversies and maintaining the ties between astronomers in times of war or heavy political tension. The book therefore is of interest not only to astronomers -- professional as well as amateur -- but also to students of the history of modern science in general. The author (born 1914), who earlier published a study of the history of the European Southern Observatory, is an emeritus professor of astronomy of the Universities of Groningen and Leiden, and has witnessed the development of the Union over the past 55 years, the years 1976--1979 as its President. <br/>
Co-ordination of galactic research by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

8 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observational aspects of galactic structure : lecture notes by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second Conference on Co-ordination of Galactic Research : [summary of papers and discussions] by Conference on Co-ordination of Galactic Research( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ESO's early history : European Southern Observatory from concept to reality by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

8 editions published in 1991 in English and German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the Scorpio-Centaurus cluster by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

7 editions published in 1946 in English and Dutch and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sterrenkijken bekeken : sterrenkunde aan de Groningse universiteit vanaf 1614( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in Dutch and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogus van een tentoonstelling over de geschiedenis van de sterrenkunde aan de Groningse universiteit
Een halve eeuw weer- en sterrenkunde by Wouter Bleeker( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in Dutch and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cosmic distance scale; a conference sponsored by the National Science Foundation and the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, April 5-7, 1956 by Conference on the Cosmic Distance Scale( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De astronomische blik in het verleden by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Second Conference on Co-ordination of Galactic Research by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

8 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archives of the International Astronomical Union : Union Astronomique internationale : inventory for the years 1919-1970 by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Een spiegel der wetenschap : 200 jaar Koninklijk Natuurkundig Genootschap te Groningen( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Dutch and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westervelde : een Drentse buurschap : erven, eigenerfden en Meiers in vroeger eeuwen by Adriaan Blaauw( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Dutch and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De bouw van het heelal by A. A Nijland( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hygienic design and maintenance of dairy buildings and services( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Co-ordination of galactic research : International Astronomical Union symposium no. 1 held at Groningen, 22-27 June 1953 by International Astronomical Union( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.45 for Galactic s ... to 0.90 for Een spiege ...)

Alternative Names
Adriaan Blaauw astronomo olandese

Adriaan Blaauw Dutch astronomer

Adriaan Blaauw nederlndsk astronom

Adriaan Blaauw niederlndischer Astronom

Blaauw, A.

Blaauw, A. 1914-...

Blaauw, A. (Adriaan)

Адриан Блаау голландский физик и астроном

Адріан Блаау

アドリアーン・ブラウ

亚德里安布拉奥

Languages
English (89)

Dutch (16)

Spanish (1)

German (1)