WorldCat Identities

Schou, Mogens

Overview
Works: 47 works in 143 publications in 7 languages and 1,874 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: RC483.5.L5, 616.8527061
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mogens Schou
 
Most widely held works by Mogens Schou
Lithium treatment of mood disorders a practical guide by Mogens Schou( )
12 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 848 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Lithium treatment of manic-depressive illness : a practical guide by Mogens Schou( Book )
41 editions published between 1980 and 1993 in 5 languages and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Origin, prevention, and treatment of affective disorders by Mogens Schou( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Anxious patient : the therapeutic dialogue in clinical practice by Torben Bendix( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithiumbehandlung der manisch-depressiven Krankheit : Informationen für Arzt, Patient und Angehörige ; 5 Tabellen by Mogens Schou( Book )
11 editions published between 1991 and 2002 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium-Behandlung der manisch-depressiven Krankheit : Information für Arzt und Patienten by Mogens Schou( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1986 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le lithium : guide pratique pour les médecins et les patients by Mogens Schou( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium in psychiatry. Proceedings of a symposium in Lidingö, Sweden, March 22, 1968 by N Diding( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Lithiumtherapie affektiver Störungen : praktische Informationen für Ärzte, Patienten und Angehörige : 3 Tabellen by Mogens Schou( Book )
3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithiumbehandling af manio-depressiv sygdom : En vejledning by Mogens Schou( Book )
5 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in Danish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium i den psykiatriske terapi by Mogens Schou( Book )
4 editions published in 1959 in Danish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium treatment of mood disorders : a practical guide : 3 tables by Mogens Schou( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Lithiumtherapie affektiver Störungen : praktische Informationen für Ärzte, Patienten und Angehörige by Mogens Schou( Book )
2 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Litiumbehandling av manodepressiv sjukdom : en vägledning by Mogens Schou( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in Swedish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium treatment of manic-depressive illness : a practical guide ; 5 tables by Mogens Schou( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lit w leczeniu chorób afektywnych : przewodnik praktyczny by Mogens Schou( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithiumbehandling af affektive sindslidelser by Mogens Schou( )
3 editions published in 2004 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithiumbogen : Lithiumbehandling af manio-depressiv sygdom by Mogens Schou( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium: its role in psychiatric research and treatment by Samuel Gershon( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lithium in neuropsychiatry : the comprehensive guide ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A definitive textbook on the use of lithium in the treatment of mental disorders. This comprehensive work provides an up-to-date analysis of lithium, including history; clinical applications, including its use for mania, bipolar and schizophrenic disorders; use in the population, for example in children, geriatrics and people with medical conditions; the effect on the body, including neurological, gastrointestinal, cardiovascular and dermatological effects, as well as those relating to the kidneys and thyroid; pharmacology, including chemistry, transport in the body, pharmacokinetics, signal transduction pathways, immune function, gene regulation, and effect on behavior; and practical issues, such as guidelines for safe use, interactions with other medication, discontinuation issues, compliance, intoxication, and economics
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.10 for Litiumbeha ... to 0.89 for Lithium in ...)
Alternative Names
Schou, M.
スコー, モーンス
Languages
English (65)
German (23)
Danish (13)
Swedish (5)
French (4)
Polish (2)
Japanese (1)
Covers