WorldCat Identities

MacNiven, Ian S.

Overview
Works: 22 works in 86 publications in 4 languages and 2,787 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ian S MacNiven
Lawrence Durrell : a biography by Ian S MacNiven( Book )

10 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 718 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in India in 1912, the son of an engineer, sent 'home' to school in England (which he christened Pudding Island), Lawrence Durell left for Corfu with his first wife and his incorrigible family in 1935, from where he was driven to Egypt by the German invasion of Greece in 1941, and in time to Rhodes, Argentina, Yugoslavia and Cyprus. Eventually, with his third wife, he moved to southern France, where he lived for over thirty years. His poetry, his island books and his novels reflect his passion for congenial places and people, preferably around the shores of the Mediterranean. As Ian MacNiven shows in this major biography, Durrell's private world was assimilated into his writing from the very beginning, and it has taken years of patient research to piece together the true narrative of his literary background and influences. The book was undertaken at Durrell's invitation, with access to his personal papers and notebooks and letters. It draws heavily on the memories of innumerable friends and contempoporaries, as well as his own family and the many women in his life, including his wives. It will engross all admirers of this mercurial and richly gifted writer whose 'investigation of modern love' in The Alexandria Quartet produced one of the masterpieces of post-war fiction
The Durrell-Miller letters, 1935-1980 by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

21 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Modernists : studies in a literary phenomenon : essays in honor of Harry T. Moore( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary lifelines, the Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell correspondence by Richard Aldington( Book )

16 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Literchoor Is My Beat" : a Life of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions by Ian S MacNiven( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Biography of James Laughlin, founder of the publishing house New Direction, and one of the most important advocates for modernist and experimental literature"--
Lawrence Durrell( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Durrell-Miller cartas, 1935-1980 by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lawrence Durrell, Henry Miller : correspondance (1935-1980) by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pendant près d'un demi-siècle, les deux hommes échangent confidences et réflexions sur leur existence. Une première partie, couvrant les années 1935 à 1959 avait fait l'objet d'une première publication partielle, aujourd'hui enrichie et augmentée par des lettres écrites entre 1959 et 1980
The Lawrence Durrell Collection : a preliminary examination by Ian S MacNiven( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corespondenta Lawrence Durrell - Henry Miller : 1935-1980 by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Romanian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth century literature : Lawrence Durrell issue, Part II( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A room in the house of art : the friendship of Anaïs Nin and Lawrence Durrell by Ian S MacNiven( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lawrence Durrell collection : a preliminary examination by Ian S MacNiven( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A room in the house of art : the friendship of Anaïs Nin and Lawrence Durrell by Ian S MacNiven( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Index to manuscripts in the Durrell Archives, Southern Illinois University by Ian S MacNiven( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New Directions, Advance Guard Publishing, and Cover Art by Ian S MacNiven( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lawrence Durrell issue( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Rhythms of memory" : discovering Lawrence Durrell by Carol Peirce( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Modernists : studies in a literary phenomenon : essay[s] in honor of Harry T. Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.38 for The Modern ... to 0.98 for Coresponde ...)

Lawrence Durrell : a biography
Alternative Names
McNiven Ian S.

Languages
Covers
The Durrell-Miller letters, 1935-1980