WorldCat Identities

Orton, Job 1717-1783

Overview
Works: 142 works in 541 publications in 3 languages and 6,215 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Commentaries  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Meditations  Catechisms  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: AC4, 252.56
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Job Orton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Job Orton
Three discourses on eternity and the importance and advantages of looking at eternal things. By Job Orton by Job Orton( )
36 editions published between 1762 and 1837 in English and Undetermined and held by 715 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the life, character and writings of the late Reverend Philip Doddridge D.D. Of Northampton by Job Orton( )
60 editions published between 1766 and 2005 in English and Dutch and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters to a young clergyman, from the late Reverend Mr. Job Orton. [Six lines from Tillotson] by Job Orton( )
15 editions published between 1791 and 1794 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Christian worship: three discourses on profitably hearing the word, joining in publick prayer, and in singing the praises of God. By Job Orton by Job Orton( )
5 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A serious dissuasive from frequenting the play-house By Job Orton by Job Orton( )
6 editions published between 1776 and 1825 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Six discourses on family worship by Job Orton( Book )
6 editions published between 1816 and 2010 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A summary of doctrinal and practical religion by way of question and answer. With an introduction, shewing the importance and advantage of a religious education by Job Orton( )
3 editions published between 1771 and 1776 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hymns founded on various texts in the holy scriptures By the late Reverend P. Doddridge, D.D. Published from the author's manuscript by Job Orton by Philip Doddridge( Book )
17 editions published between 1755 and 1838 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The family expositor, or, A paraphrase and version of the New Testament with critical notes and a practical improvement of each section : in six volumes ... by Philip Doddridge( Book )
5 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discourses on practical subjects by Job Orton( )
4 editions published between 1776 and 1814 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Christian zeal or, three discourses on the importance of seeking the things of Christ, more than our own ; from Philippians ii. 21. By Job Orton by Job Orton( )
3 editions published in 1773 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Christian's triumph over death. A sermon occasioned by the much-lamented death of the Reverend Philip Doddridge ... Who died October 26, 1751. ... By Job Orton by Job Orton( )
7 editions published between 1752 and 2005 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.00 for The practi ... to 0.96 for The glory ...)
Alternative Names
Orton, Hiob 1717-1783
Languages
English (324)
Welsh (4)
Dutch (1)
Covers