WorldCat Identities

Meixner, Josef 1908-1994

Overview
Works: 97 works in 263 publications in 3 languages and 1,895 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Creator, Other, Contributor
Classifications: QC20, 530.151
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Josef Meixner Publications about Josef Meixner
Publications by  Josef Meixner Publications by Josef Meixner
posthumous Publications by Josef Meixner, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Josef Meixner
Mathieu functions and spheroidal functions and their mathematical foundations, further studies by Josef Meixner ( Book )
18 editions published between 1980 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathieusche Funktionen und Sphäroidfunktionen, mit Anwendungen auf physikalische und technische Probleme by Josef Meixner ( Book )
15 editions published in 1954 in German and English and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Statistical mechanics of equilibrium and non-equilibrium; proceedings by International Symposium on Statistical Mechanics and Thermodynamics ( Book )
7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thermodynamics and statistical mechanics by Arnold Sommerfeld ( Book )
34 editions published between 1952 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Band 5
Lectures on theoretical physics by Arnold Sommerfeld ( Book )
12 editions published between 1956 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on Theoretical Physics
Festschrift für Leo Brandt zum 60. Geburtstag by Leo Brandt ( Book )
7 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beziehungen zwischen Netzwerktheorie und Thermodynamik by Josef Meixner ( Book )
6 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Optics by Arnold Sommerfeld ( Book )
7 editions published between 1964 and 2011 in German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Band 4
Vorlesungen über theoretische Physik by Arnold Sommerfeld ( Book )
11 editions published between 1952 and 1977 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thermodynamik der irreversiblen Prozesse by Josef Meixner ( Book )
6 editions published between 1954 and 1959 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on theoretical physics by Arnold Sommerfeld ( )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elektrodynamik by Arnold Sommerfeld ( Book )
8 editions published between 1961 and 2001 in German and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Band 3
Beziehungen zwischen der entropiefreien, der chemischen und der rationalen Thermodynamik der Vorgänge by Wolfgang Kern ( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'ordre par fluctuations et le système social by I Prigogine ( Book )
4 editions published in 1976 in French and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Laserbehandlung von Siliziumnitrid/Siliziumoxid/Silizium-Strukturen für MIS-Inversionsschicht-Solarzellen by Josef Meixner ( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zur Theorie der irreversiblen Prozesse in Alpha-Eisen by Josef Meixner ( Book )
5 editions published in 1958 in German and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modellvorstellungen zum Übergang Laminar-Turbulent by Rudolf Wille ( Book )
2 editions published in 1960 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Turbellaria (Strudelwürmer) by Josef Meixner ( Book )
3 editions published between 1936 and 1938 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lame's wave functions of the ellipsoid of revolution by Josef Meixner ( )
2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lame's wave functions result by separation of the wave equation in elliptic coordinates and by integration of the ordinary differential equations thus originating. Their properties are studied with a view to their application, in particular, the asymptotic behavior in different domains of the independent variables. Numerical calculations are indicated and numerical tables are presented
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.27 for Zur Theori ... to 0.89 for Statistica ...)
Alternative Names
Meixner, J.
Meixner, Josef
Meixner, Joseph
Meixner, Joseph 1908-1994
Languages
German (96)
English (58)
French (3)
Covers