WorldCat Identities

Blake, Eubie 1887-1983

Overview
Works: 593 works in 802 publications in 2 languages and 7,572 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Musical films  History  Music  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Performer, Interviewee, Composer, Instrumentalist, Arranger, Conductor, Commentator, Lyricist, Dedicatee
Classifications: PN1995.9.N4, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Eubie Blake Publications about Eubie Blake
Publications by  Eubie Blake Publications by Eubie Blake
posthumous Publications by Eubie Blake, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Eubie Blake
Sissle & Blake's Shuffle along [an archival re-creation of the 1921 production, featuring members of the original cast] by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
13 editions published between 1976 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An archival re-creation of the 1921 production featuring members of the original cast Paul Whiteman and his orchestra
Hallelujah ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Infused with spirituals, folk songs, blues, and jazz, Hallelujah follows the fortunes of Zeke, a poor cotton farmer. Love, loss, passion, redemption, make this cinematic milestone the first all-black feature from a major studio
The greatest ragtime of the century ( Recording )
6 editions published between 1987 and 2003 and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The African American cinema II the scar of shame (1926) and Sissle and Blake (1923) ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Scar of shame: In no film was the racial theme more apparent than in this story about an ill-matched marriage between a black concert painist and a poor, lower class black woman. Secretly ashamed of her, the young man keeps his wife hidden from his socially-prominent middle-class mother. Despite the melodrama, it is a strong statement on the issues of class and the color caste system which existed within the African-American community. This was the first film of the Colored Players Film Corp. of Philadelphia
35 song hits by great Black songwriters ( )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memories of you by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
24 editions published between 1936 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A definitive collection of music from the most prominent pianist of 19th century ragtime
From these roots a review of the "Harlem Renaissance" by William Greaves ( Visual )
8 editions published between 1974 and 2005 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Uses still photographs and filmed sequences to recreate the social and political climate of the Harlem renaissance--a period of great artistic and cultural activity in the 1920's which had, and still has, a profound influence on black American art and self-awareness and life-style
The eighty-six years of Eubie Blake by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
4 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eubie! a new musical revue by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An American classic, Eubie Blake by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
7 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wild about Eubie by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eubie! by Eubie Blake ( )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marian McPartland's Piano jazz with guest Eubie Blake : conversation & music as heard on National Public Radio by Marian McPartland ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sincerely Eubie Blake : 9 original compositions for piano solo by Eubie Blake ( )
2 editions published in 1975 and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Irving Kaufman anthology the last recording pioneer by Irving Kaufman ( )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Originals - Musical comedy, 1909-1935 ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Capricious Harlem : for piano = für Klavier by Eubie Blake ( )
1 edition published in 2011 and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lost sounds Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922 ( )
1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bessie Smith and friends, 1929-1941 ( Visual )
4 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Covers three classic films; Bessie Smith in the St. Louis blues, Nina Mae McKinney and the Nicholas Brothers in Pie, pie blackbird, and Lena Horne in Boogie woogie dream
Rags to classics by Eubie Blake ( Recording )
4 editions published between 1972 and 1985 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.08 for Profiles o ... to 1.00 for Eubie ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Blake, James Hubert 1887-1983
Languages
Covers