WorldCat Identities

Rose, Ben Lacy 1914-2006

Overview
Works: 111 works in 139 publications in 1 language and 945 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Sermons 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: CS71.L48, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ben Lacy Rose Publications about Ben Lacy Rose
Publications by  Ben Lacy Rose Publications by Ben Lacy Rose
posthumous Publications by Ben Lacy Rose, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Ben Lacy Rose
Report of research on the Lea family in Virginia & North Carolina before 1800 by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
5 editions published between 1984 and 1995 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lea families in Caswell & Person Counties, North Carolina, and in Virginia before 1800 by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alexander Rose of Person County, North Carolina, and his descendants by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alexander Rose (ca. 1738-1807) immigrated from Scotland to Virginia during or before 1755, and later moved to Orange County, North Carolina. He married Enice Lea in 1774. Descendants lived chiefly in Virginia and North Carolina
Thomas McNeill of Caswell County, North Carolina : his forebears & descendants by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
4 editions published between 1984 and 2004 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas McNeill was born near Londonderry, Ireland in about 1724. His parents were Robert MacNeill and Mary Catherine MacKinnon. He married Ann Tolbert in about 1750. They immigrated to America and settled in first Virginia and then in North Carolina. They had eight children. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in North Carolina, Tennessee, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas and California
T.U.L.I.P. : doctrinal sermons on the five disputed points of Calvinism by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rose-Steel anthology by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
George McNeill Rose and Augusta Jane Steel (1848-1941) were married in 1869 at Fayetteville, North Carolina. He was a descendant of William Kirkland who immigrated from Scotland prior to 1790 and settled in North Carolina. Her immigrant ancestor was Thomas Blake who settled in Isle of Wight County, Virginia in 1664
The family of William Taliaferro Thompson, Jr., and his wife, Anne Claiborne McIlwaine by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In 1634, Richard Bernard (1607-1650) married Ann Corderoy (1612-1677) and they immigrated from England to Gloucester County, Virginia in 1647. One descendant, William Taliaferro Thompson, Jr. (1886-1964) married Anne Claiborne McIlwaine (1880-1973) in 1910. Descendants lived in the South, in Texas, California and elsewhere
Benjamin Rice Lacy and his wife Mary Strudwick Burwell by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On your way rejoicing : devotional messages for Christian living by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The minister as pastoral director. by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Songs in the night : a witness to God's love in life and in death by Lucy Atkinson Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The saga of the Red Horse : a short account of the combat operations in Europe during 1944-45, of the 113th Cavalry Group Mechanized by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Confirming your call in church, home, and vocation by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Racial segregation in the church by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speak, Lord, I'm listening : devotional messages to help you hear God speaking to you in the scriptures by Lucy Atkinson Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sermons on the Christian life and faith : 54 devotional messages to refresh your heart and inform your mind by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of Hebron Presbyterian Church, Manakin-Sabot, Virginia by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Lea ancestry of Margaret Lea, wife of Gen. Sam Houston by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sermons to soldiers during World War II by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lacy-Burwell anthology, with some material on the Smith family by Ben Lacy Rose ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.00 for Addendum t ... to 1.00 for Ben Lacy R ...)
Alternative Names
Rose, Ben L. (Ben Lacy), 1914-2006
Rose, Benjamin Lacy, 1914-2006
Languages
English (48)
Covers