WorldCat Identities

Sauer, Carl Ortwin 1889-1975

Overview
Works: 159 works in 569 publications in 4 languages and 13,225 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference proceedings  Juvenile works  Textbooks  Maps  Periodicals 
Roles: Contributor, Other, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: F2161, 973.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Carl Ortwin Sauer Publications about Carl Ortwin Sauer
Publications by  Carl Ortwin Sauer Publications by Carl Ortwin Sauer
posthumous Publications by Carl Ortwin Sauer, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Carl Ortwin Sauer
The early Spanish Main by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
34 editions published between 1966 and 2008 in English and held by 1,719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Describes the stages of Spain's brutal conquest and administration of the New World, from 1492 to 1519, emphasizing its dislocation of advanced native cultures
Sixteenth century North America; the land and the people as seen by the Europeans by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
14 editions published between 1971 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Land and life; a selection from the writings of Carl Ortwin Sauer by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
26 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and Italian and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Northern mists by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
14 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,009 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Agricultural origins and dispersals by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
15 editions published between 1952 and 1970 in English and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Agricultural origins and dispersals; the domestication of animals and foodstuffs by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
12 editions published between 1952 and 1970 in English and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The geography of the Ozark highland of Missouri by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
15 editions published between 1920 and 1971 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seventeenth century North America by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
7 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Colima of New Spain in the sixteenth century by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
18 editions published between 1948 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seeds, spades, hearths, and herds; the domestication of animals and foodstuffs by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
15 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Man-ecologic dominant, Planters of the old world and their household animals, The planters of the new world, Seed and harvest, Herdsmen and husbandmen, Old world planting and household animals, The two agricultural systems of the new world, Domestication and dispersal of seed plants and herd animals in southwest Asia and Northeast Africa, Hearths of domestication. Limits of agriculture and milking about 1500 A.D
Man in nature by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
14 editions published between 1939 and 1989 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carl O. Sauer, a tribute by Carl O. Sauer ( Book )
5 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aztatlán: prehistoric Mexican frontier on the Pacific coast by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
18 editions published between 1932 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The road to Cíbola by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
11 editions published between 1932 and 1980 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected essays, 1963-1975 by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aboriginal population of northwestern Mexico by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
15 editions published between 1935 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ibero-Americana ( )
in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The distribution of aboriginal tribes and languages in northwestern Mexico, by Carl Sauer by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
11 editions published between 1934 and 1983 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prehistoric settlements of Sonora, with special reference to cerros de trincheras by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
10 editions published between 1931 and 1968 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pueblo sites in southeastern Arizona by Carl Ortwin Sauer ( Book )
10 editions published between 1930 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.00 for Papers, 19 ... to 1.00 for Carl Ortwi ...)
Alternative Names
Sauer, C. O.
Sauer, Carl.
Sauer Carl 1889-1975
Sauer, Carl O.
Sauer, Carl O. 1889-1975
Sauer, Carl O. (Carl Ortwin), 1889-1975
Sauer, Carl Ortwin
サウアー, C. O
Languages
English (300)
Spanish (1)
Latvian (1)
Italian (1)
Covers