WorldCat Identities

Kokoschka, Oskar 1886-1980

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oskar Kokoschka
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oskar Kokoschka
A sea ringed with visions by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

18 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in 4 languages and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London views, British landscapes by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expressionist texts( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Kokoschka, the painter as playwright by Henry I Schvey( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saul and David by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

13 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in German and English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kokoschka : paintings by Richard Calvocoressi( Book )

26 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in 5 languages and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980 by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

30 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kokoschka and Alma Mahler by Alfred Weidinger( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Kokoschka first met Alma Mahler on April 12, 1912, exactly eleven months after the death of her husband - the composer Gustav Mahler. Three days later, the much younger Kokoschka proposed to her in a passionate letter and they embarked on a stormy relationship which was to last only three years. This short and passionate affair greatly influenced his work. Kokoschka, born in Austria in 1886, was both an artist and writer. He led a turbulent life and travelled extensively, before settling in England where he became a British Subject in 1947. He died in Switzerland in 1980, just days before his 94th birthday. Kokoschka's work was greatly influenced by Gustav Klimt and medieval artists such as Lucas Cranach and Albrecht Durer, painting in a distinctive Expressionist style in his early career. Kokoschka and Alma Mahler explores their passionate relationship, illustrating and discussing the 20 paintings, 70 drawings and prints, and 7 fans that bear witness to this incredibly intense and fateful relationship. His works reflect his love and overwhelming desire, the impressions gained from his travels, and the depths of his despair. The fascinating picture portrayed by the author includes hitherto unpublished material, in particular Alma Mahler's diary from 1912-1913
The naked truth : Klimt, Schiele, Kokoschka and other scandals( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mein Leben. Vorwort und dokumentarische Mitarbeit von Remigius Netzer by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

16 editions published between 1971 and 2008 in German and Undetermined and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tubutsch by Albert Ehrenstein( Book )

24 editions published between 1911 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters : 1905-1976 by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kokoschka : early drawings and watercolours, 1906-1924 by Serge Sabarsky( Book )

6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der junge Kokoschka : Leben und Werk, 1904-1914 by Werner J Schweiger( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefe by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

in German and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen Der Dämon by Paul Hindemith( Recording )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in German and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen: Oper in einem Akt, op.12. Libretto: Oskar Kokoschka / Der Dämon: Tanzpantomime in zwei Bildern von Max Krell, op.28
Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen : Oper in einem Akt op. 12 by Paul Hindemith( )

20 editions published between 1921 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oskar Kokoschka : Handzeichnungen, Druckgraphik, Tapisserie 1965-1970 : Ausstellung vom 26. Juni bis zum 26. August 1970 by Oskar Kokoschka( Book )

31 editions published between 1958 and 1978 in 4 languages and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The eye of God : a life of Oskar Kokoschka by Susanne Keegan( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homage to Kokoschka : prints and drawings lent by Reinhold, Count Bethusy-Huc by Victoria and Albert Museum( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.21 for Kokoschka ... to 0.90 for Briefe / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Kokoschka.

Kokoschka, Oscar

Kokoschka, Oscar 1886-1980

Kokoschka, Oskar 1886-

Oskar Kokoschka

Languages
English (229)

German (186)

French (10)

Italian (7)

Spanish (2)

Germanic (1)

Covers
Kokoschka and Alma MahlerThe naked truth : Klimt, Schiele, Kokoschka and other scandalsMein Leben. Vorwort und dokumentarische Mitarbeit von Remigius NetzerThe eye of God : a life of Oskar KokoschkaOskar Kokoschka drawings, 1906-1965KokoschkaOskar Kokoschka