WorldCat Identities

Ravenholt, Albert

Overview
Works: 223 works in 349 publications in 1 language and 1,545 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS686.5, 991.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Albert Ravenholt
The Philippines; a young republic on the move by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

17 editions published between 1962 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the lands and peoples that make up the Philippine nation - their history, present trends and future probabilities
Rural mobilization for modernization in South Korea by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whose good earth? : Health, diet, and food production in the People's Republic of China by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who will grow grain for a world food bank? by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Japanese farmer : wheat or rice for the yen by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malnutrition in the Philippines by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"So many makes for malnutrition" : [food and population in the Philippines] by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man-land-productivity microdynamics in rural Bali by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmer's editor by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wairakei and New Zealand's geothermal power by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FAITH gardening and SALT farming by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Milling rice makes the difference by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India's bovine burden : dairy co-operatives in a tradition-ridden society by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy from heat in the earth by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural employment for the green revolution by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on Communist China : six hundred million farmers by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

5 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population review 1970: the Philippines by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Furniture from rattan by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water, power, and people on Taiwan by Albert Ravenholt( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wet culture rice( Visual )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the meticulous manual cultivation methods used by the rice farmers of Central Taiwan. Documentation supports why the techniques of wet culture, and two crop harvests per year achieve the highest yield known in the world
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.36 for The Philip ... to 0.72 for Rural empl ...)

Alternative Names
Ravenholt, Albert correspondent

Ravenholt, Albert Victor

Languages
English (68)