WorldCat Identities

Thompson, Edward Maunde Sir 1840-1929

Overview
Works: 272 works in 842 publications in 7 languages and 6,043 library holdings
Genres: History  Autographs  Diaries  Military history  Sources  Records and correspondence  Drama  Biography  Catalogs  Manuscripts 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: Z114, 481.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Edward Maunde Thompson Publications about Edward Maunde Thompson
Publications by  Edward Maunde Thompson Publications by Edward Maunde Thompson
posthumous Publications by Edward Maunde Thompson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Edward Maunde Thompson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edward Maunde Thompson
A handbook of Greek and Latin palaeography by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
78 editions published between 1892 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 884 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to Greek and Latin palaeography by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
51 editions published between 1812 and 2009 in English and German and held by 773 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diary of Richard Cocks, cape-merchant in the English factory in Japan, 1615-1622 : with correspondence by Richard Cocks ( Book )
32 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of Humphrey Prideaux, sometime dean of Norwich, to John Ellis, sometime under-secretary of state, 1674-1722 by Humphrey Prideaux ( Book )
21 editions published between 1875 and 1965 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence of the family of Hatton, being chiefly letters addressed to Christopher, first viscount Hatton, 1601-1704 by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
19 editions published between 1878 and 1985 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shakespeare's hand in the play of Sir Thomas More by Alfred W Pollard ( Book )
6 editions published between 1923 and 1969 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shakespeare's handwriting : a study by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
15 editions published between 1916 and 1978 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adæ Murimuth Continuatio chronicarum. Robertus de Avesbury De gestis mirabilibus regis Edwardi Tertii by Adam Murimuth ( Book )
24 editions published between 1889 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicon Angliae, ab anno domini 1328 usque ad annum 1388, auctore monacho quodam Sancti Albani by Thomas Walsingham ( Book )
34 editions published between 1874 and 1980 in 5 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicon Adæ de Usk, A.D. 1377-1421 by Adam ( Book )
20 editions published between 1876 and 2005 in English and Latin and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Adam of Usk was born in about 1352 probably in Usk, Monmouthshire. He earned a doctorate at Oxford University by 1381. Details his career as a lawyer in England
English illuminated manuscripts by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
16 editions published between 1895 and 1896 in English and Undetermined and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Customary of the Benedictine monasteries of Saint Augustine, Canterbury, and Saint Peter, Westminster by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
18 editions published between 1902 and 2010 in English and Latin and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diary of Richard Cocks, cape-merchant in the English factory in Japan 1615-1622, with correspondence by Richard Cocks ( )
5 editions published between 1883 and 2010 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicon Galfridi le Baker de Swynebroke by Geoffrey Baker ( Book )
12 editions published in 1889 in Latin and English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Paleografia greca e latina by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
28 editions published between 1890 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facsimiles of manuscripts and inscriptions by Palaeographical Society (Great Britain) ( Book )
13 editions published between 1873 and 1894 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence of the family of Haddock, 1657-1719 by Edward Maunde Thompson ( Book )
6 editions published between 1881 and 1965 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of ancient manuscripts in the British museum by British Museum ( Book )
6 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facsimiles of ancient manuscripts, etc. ... 1st ser. by New Palaeographical Society (Great Britain) ( Book )
in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The chronicle of Adam of Usk, A.D. 1377-1421 by Adam ( Book )
6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for Autograph ... to 1.00 for Peter Orla ...)
Alternative Names
Maunde Thompson, Edward 1840-1929
Thompson, E. M.
Thompson, E.M., 1840-1929
Thompson, E. M. (Edward Maunde), Sir, 1840-1829
Thompson, E. Maunde.
Thompson, E. Maunde 1840-1929
Thompson, E. Maunde (Edward Maunde), 1840-1929
Thompson, E. Maunde (Edward Maunde), Sir, 1840-1929
Thompson, Edw. Maunde 1840-1929
Thompson, Edward M.
Thompson, Edward M. 1840-1929
Thompson, Edward Maunde, 1840-1929
Languages
Covers