WorldCat Identities

Bellin, Jacques Nicolas 1703-1772

Overview
Works: 2,721 works in 4,781 publications in 3 languages and 7,850 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Maps  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Other, Dedicatee, Dubious author, Bibliographic antecedent, Illustrator, Editor, Engraver, Bookseller, Contributor, Distributor, Composer, Translator, Publisher, Dedicator
Classifications: F1030, 971.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacques Nicolas Bellin
History and general description of New France by Pierre-François-Xavier de Charlevoix( Book )
47 editions published between 1744 and 1999 in French and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume 5 d'une série de 6 volumes. Pour chaque volume de la série voir les numéros 33217-33222 de l'ICMH
Le petit atlas maritime recueil de cartes et plans des quatre parties du monde ... by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
50 editions published between 1764 and 2012 in French and Undetermined and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Description geographique des isles Antilles possédées par les Anglois by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
17 editions published between 1758 and 1969 in French and English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Old maps of the world ... featuring maps produced ... by Jacques Nicholas Bellin by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Description des débouquemens qui sont au nord de l'isle de Saint-Domingue by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
19 editions published between 1733 and 1969 in French and English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarques sur la carte de l'Amérique Septentrionale, comprise entre le 28e et le 72e dégré de latitude by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
14 editions published between 1755 and 1962 in French and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carey's general atlas containing: 1. Map of the world ... 45. Captain Cook's discoveries by Mathew Carey( )
7 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Partie occidentale de la Nouvelle France ou du Canada by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
18 editions published between 1745 and 2010 in French and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shows Great Lakes region
Partie orientale de la Nouvelle France ou du Canada by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
47 editions published between 1745 and 2010 in French and Latin and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bathymétrie ; Bancs de sable
La riviere du Détroit depuis le Lac Sainte Claire jusqu'au Lac Erie.́ by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
8 editions published between 1764 and 1964 in French and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plan de la Nouvelle Orléans by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
15 editions published between 1730 and 1964 in French and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Déscription géographique de la Guiane by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
12 editions published in 1763 in French and English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Partie occidentale de la Nouvelle France ou Canada by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
22 editions published between 1745 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shows Great Lakes region
Essai géographique sur les Isles britanniques by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
17 editions published between 1757 and 1797 in French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarques sur la carte réduite des parties connues du globe terrestre dressée au dépôt des cartes, plans & journaux de la marine ... par ordre de M. de Machault by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( Book )
7 editions published between 1755 and 1981 in French and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carte hydrographique de la baye de la Havane avec le plan de la ville et de ses forts pour joindre a la carte de l'isle de Cube. Par le S. Bellin, ingenieur de la marine by Jacques Nicolas Bellin( )
1 edition published in 1971 in French and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.54 for Old maps o ... to 0.97 for Partie occ ...)
Alternative Names
B 1703-1772 le sieur
B., le sieur, 1703-1772
B., N.
Belin N 1703-1772
Bellin.
Bellin 1703-1772
Bellin 1703-1772 le sieur
Bellin 1703-1772 M.
Bellin 1703-1772 Mr
Bellin, Jacques-Nicolas
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas 1703-1772 der Ältere
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas der Ältere 1703-1772
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas, Sieur
Bellin le Sieur 1703-1772
Bellin, M., 1703-1772
Bellin, Mr., 1703-1772
Bellin, N.
Bellin, N. 1703-1772
Bellin, N. (Nicolas), 1703-1772
Bellin, Nicolas
Bellin, Nicolas 1703-1772
Jacques Nicolas Bellin
M.B 1703-1772
Languages
French (296)
English (26)
Latin (1)