WorldCat Identities

Greeley, Horace 1811-1872

Overview
Works: 1,336 works in 2,675 publications in 1 language and 44,989 library holdings
Genres: History  Newspapers  Controversial literature  Biography  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Portraits  Exhibition catalogs  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Dedicatee, Correspondent, Author of introduction, Composer, Other
Classifications: E415.9.G8, 920.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Horace Greeley Publications about Horace Greeley
Publications by  Horace Greeley Publications by Horace Greeley
posthumous Publications by Horace Greeley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Horace Greeley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Horace Greeley
An overland journey from New York to San Francisco in the summer of 1859 by Horace Greeley ( Book )
47 editions published between 1860 and 2011 in English and held by 1,538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and public services of Henry Clay, down to 1848 by Epes Sargent ( Book )
48 editions published between 1852 and 1860 in English and held by 977 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays designed to elucidate the science of political economy while serving to explain and defend the policy of protection to home industry, as a system of national cooperation for the elevation of labor by Horace Greeley ( Book )
46 editions published between 1869 and 2011 in English and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This 1870 work, by one of the great journalists of the time, aims to teach economics to the student and general reader. Topics include labor, commerce, capital, company, money, slavery, monopoly, agriculture, the state, manufacturing, trade, consumers, iron, sugar, shipbuilding, credit, taxation, wool, immigration, foreign commerce, and more
An overland journey by Horace Greeley ( Book )
16 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in English and held by 931 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of Horace Greeley's journey from New York to San Francisco in 1859
The Great industries of the United States : being an historical summary of the origin, growth, and perfection of the chief industrial arts of this country by Horace Greeley ( Book )
29 editions published between 1871 and 2000 in English and held by 775 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hints toward reforms in lectures, addresses, and other writings by Horace Greeley ( Book )
31 editions published between 1850 and 2005 in English and held by 684 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
What I know of farming a series of brief and plain expositions of practical agriculture as an art based upon science by Horace Greeley ( Book )
29 editions published between 1870 and 2013 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New-York daily tribune ( )
in English and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love, marriage and divorce, and the sovereignty of the individual by Stephen Pearl Andrews ( Book )
25 editions published between 1853 and 1990 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The writings of Cassius Marcellus Clay, including speeches and addresses by Cassius Marcellus Clay ( Book )
22 editions published between 1848 and 2011 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Art and industry as represented in the exhibition at the Crystal Palace, New York--1853-4 showing the progress and state of the various useful and esthetic pursuits by Horace Greeley ( Book )
15 editions published between 1853 and 1971 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Protection and free trade the question stated and considered by Horace Greeley ( Book )
10 editions published between 1844 and 1850 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recollections of a busy life by Horace Greeley ( Book )
26 editions published between 1868 and 1970 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In this 1868 autobiography, Greeley perhaps the most influential American journalist of the 19th century recounts the events of a life filled with drama and controversy. As editor of the antislavery New York Tribune , Greeley had a pulpit from which he railed with passion and eloquence before and during the Civil War
Currency the evil and the remedy by Edward Kellogg ( )
10 editions published between 1843 and 1978 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mr. Greeley's letters from Texas and the lower Mississippi to which are added his address to the farmers of Texas, and his speech on his return to New York, June 12, 1871 by Horace Greeley ( Book )
16 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.29 for Horace Gre ... to 0.88 for Principles ...)
Alternative Names
Gardwell, Godek, 1811-1872
Goodwell, Godek, 1811-1872
Languages
English (747)
Covers