WorldCat Identities

Perrone, Nicholas 1930-

Overview
Works: 60 works in 112 publications in 2 languages and 1,648 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QP88, 612.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nicholas Perrone
Biomechanics, its foundations and objectives by Y. C Fung( Book )

11 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic response of structures; proceedings of a symposium held at Stanford University, California, June 28 and 29, 1971 by Symposium on Dynamic Response of Structures( Book )

9 editions published in 1972 in English and Italian and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mechanics of composite materials; proceedings by F. W Wendt( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fracture mechanics by Symposium on naval Structural Mechanics( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer methods for nonlinear solids and structural mechanics by Bioengineering, and Fluids Engineering Conference Applied Mechanics( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some perspectives on CAD/CAM in mechanical engineering by Pressure Vessels and Piping Conference( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer methods for nonlinear solids and structural mechanics : presented at the Applied Mechanics, Bioengineering, and Fluids Engineering Conference, June 20-22, 1983, Houston, Texas by American Society of Mechanical Engineers( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biomechanics : its foundations and objectives : proceedings of a symposium held in La Jolla, California, from July 29 to 31, 1970( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Numerical and computer methods in structural mechanics by Steven J Fenves( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic Response of structures( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In order to create a forum for an interchange of ideas and for communication to some new methodologies and results, it was deemed desirable to bring together workers in several diverse areas of dynamic response of structures for a two-day symposium. The principal aim of this meeting was to highlight some recent developments, without attempts at providing any degree of completeness of coverage. The symposium was held on June 28 and 29, 1971, at Stanford University and the technical presentations were grouped in four sessions under the titles Structural Elements, Structural Systems, Aircraft Crashworthiness, and Materials and Solids. (Author)
A position paper on vehicle safety by Nicholas Perrone( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of structural mechanics : computer programs by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crashworthiness and biomechanics of vehicle impact by Nicholas Perrone( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thick-walled rings for energy-absorbing bridge rail systems by Nicholas Perrone( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Structural mechanics software series by Nico Perrone( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new approach to impact attenuation by Nicholas Perrone( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large Deflections of Flat Arbitrary Membranes by Robert Kao( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Displacement equations in Cartesian coordinates are solved to determine the large deflection response of flat membranes. Cases included are circular, rectangular, and polygonal membranes. For the last two cases an added complication is also treated consisting of a rigid central core region. The nonlinear relaxation method in conjunction with finite difference approximation is utilized to solve the governing differential equations. Comparisons, where possible, with other solutions are quite favorable. For rectangular membranes results are put in a form convenient for direct engineering use. (Author)
Mechanics of composite materials : proceedingsof the fifth symposium on Naval structural mechanics, held at the Marriot Motor Hotel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, May 8-10, 1967 by Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for Thick-wall ... to 1.00 for A position ...)

Alternative Names
Perrone, N.

Perrone, N. 1930-

Perrone, N. (Nicholas), 1930-

Languages