WorldCat Identities

Hoffman, Abbie

Overview
Works: 151 works in 286 publications in 5 languages and 12,045 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  History  Interviews  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Author, Performer, Interviewee, Illustrator
Classifications: HN90.R3, 303.484
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Abbie Hoffman
The best of Abbie Hoffman by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

8 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Abbie Hoffman, cofounder of the Yippie movement and a prominent activist of the twentieth century. Hoffman recounts his growing involvement in the student movement as it rose to national prominence, giving behind-the-scenes details about the historic protests at the 1968 Democratic Convention and subsequent Chicago conspiracy trial, his "levitation" of the Pentagon, and his friendships with other movement leaders
Steal this book by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

25 editions published between 1971 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steal this urine test : fighting drug hysteria in America by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolution for the hell of it by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 649 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodstock nation; a talk-rock album by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

12 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To America with love : letters from the underground by Anita Hoffman( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 2000 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Conspiracy( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty years of maximum R & B by Who (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Titre.. Instr.. No .. Do meur.. ,
Growing up in America( Visual )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1969 Morley Markson made a film that captured the heart and soul of the 1960's and called it Breathing Together : Revolution of the Electric Family ; it showed luminaries of this time of almost 3 decades ago
Vote! by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The autobiography of Abbie Hoffman by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My name is Abbie orphan of America( Visual )

3 editions published between 1981 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A countercultural icon, Hoffman is remembered as one of the greatest radicals of the civil rights and anti-war movements of the sixties. In this film, which documents the first interview he gave in 1980 when he decided to reveal his identity after spending seven years in hiding, he traces the evolution of political activism in America
Solzhenitsyn in America, Abbie Hoffman in Russia : two exclusive reports( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "steal yourself rich" book by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My dinner with Abbie( Visual )

2 editions published between 1991 and 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An interview with the late American dissident Abbie Hoffman, on the eve of his 50th birthday in 1986
Soon to be a major motion picture by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

7 editions published between 1980 and 1994 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synopsis: Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture is the life story of one of the most important activists of the 20th century. Hoffman's book opens with his reflections on his suburban Jewish upbringing and early rebelliousness and goes on to recount his involvement in the student movement at Berkeley in the early 1960s, the anti-war demonstrations of the late '60s and early '70s, and his years as a fugitive from the American justice system. Along the way he gives behind-the-scenes details about the events at the 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago and subsequent Chicago Seven trial, his "levitation" of the Pentagon, and his friendships with Jerry Rubin, Bobby Seale, Allen Ginsberg, and many others. For this edition, his widow, Johanna Lawrenson, has written a new afterword about Hoffman's activism in the '80s and his legacy today. Insightful, funny, and often moving, Soon to Be a Major Motion Picture is a self-portrait of a radical taking stock of his life's work
Fuck the system by Abbie Hoffman( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sound bites from the counter culture( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"En el límite"( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.15 for Blast from ... to 1.00 for Fuck the s ...)

Alternative Names
Free

Free 1937-1989

Hoffman, Abbie 1936-1989

Meteskey, George.

Meteskey, George 1936-1989

Languages
English (159)

Spanish (3)

German (1)

Finnish (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Steal this bookSteal this urine test : fighting drug hysteria in AmericaRevolution for the hell of itTo America with love : letters from the undergroundThe autobiography of Abbie HoffmanAbbie Hoffman, American rebelBlast from the past