WorldCat Identities

Bechhofer, Frank

Overview
Works: 27 works in 117 publications in 1 language and 4,055 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: H61, 300.72
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Frank Bechhofer Publications about Frank Bechhofer
Publications by  Frank Bechhofer Publications by Frank Bechhofer
Most widely held works by Frank Bechhofer
Principles of research design in the social sciences by Frank Bechhofer ( )
23 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2,167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A stimulating book for social scientists considering the issues involved when deciding upon their research design
Population growth and the brain drain by Edinburgh Conference on Demography ( Book )
8 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Petite bourgeoisie : comparative studies of the uneasy stratum by Frank Bechhofer ( Book )
11 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The New Introducing sociology by Peter Worsley ( Book )
16 editions published between 1987 and 1992 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Social and political economy of the household ( Book )
11 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The book illuminates the ways in which households sustain themselves over time by accumulating and maintaining both material and human resources, which are then deployed in pursuit of individual and collective ends. In so doing, it casts new light on the role of gender in modern society. This volume is part of a series arising from the Social Change and Economic Life Initiative - a major interdisciplinary programme of research funded by the Economic and Social Research Council. The programme focused on the impact of the dramatic economic restructuring of the 1980s on employers' labour force strategies, workers' experiences of employment and unemployment, and the changing dynamics of household relations
National identity, nationalism and constitutional change by Frank Bechhofer ( Book )
17 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Drawing upon unparalleled research by sociologists, political scientists, social psychologists and anthropologists this book focuses on one of the most discussed issues of our day: national identity. It examines how people in England and Scotland 'do' national identity in different situations. It asks: has devolution had much impact on how they see themselves in national terms and how does identity relate to issues of political nationalism? Do these changes challenge the British state by undermining what it means to be British? National identity is not simply a matter for individual construction and choice, but is claimed in, and affected by, varying contexts and institutions. The media, for example, help to frame and define what are 'national' issues. Likewise, national identity is carried by education systems which shape what it means to be 'national'. The world of business too makes use of national identities in processes of rationalization and amalgamation
Living in Scotland : social and economic change since 1980 by Lindsay Paterson ( Book )
5 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Affluent worker: industrial attitudes and behaviour by John H Goldthorpe ( Book )
4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Affluent worker: political attitudes and behaviour by John H Goldthorpe ( Book )
3 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Individual and household strategies : some empirical evidence from the Social Change and Economic Life Initiative by Michael Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sociographic account of the modern Scottish social structure by Frank Bechhofer ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern Scotland : social and economic change since 1980 by David McCrone ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Edinburgh studies in sociology ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Industrial and occupational structure (Draft) by University of Edinburgh ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Education and social mobility (Draft) by University of Edinburgh ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
What makes a Gael? identity, language and ancestry in the Scottish Gàidhealtachd by Frank Bechhofer ( )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ethnicity, identity and locality : landed and arts elites of Scotland by Frank Bechhofer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Social structure of Scottish agriculture by Frank Bechhofer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Persistence and change: the petite bourgeoisie in industrial society by Frank Bechhofer ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Whither Britishness ? : English and Scottish people in Scotland by Richard Kiely ( )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.00 for A sociogra ... to 1.00 for Modern Sco ...)
Alternative Names
Bechhofer, F.
Languages
English (108)
Covers