WorldCat Identities

Field, Stephen J. (Stephen Johnson) 1816-1899

Overview
Works: 214 works in 415 publications in 1 language and 7,673 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc  Anecdotes  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Correspondent
Classifications: JA84.U5, 320.973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Stephen J Field Publications about Stephen J Field
Publications by  Stephen J Field Publications by Stephen J Field
posthumous Publications by Stephen J Field, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Stephen J Field
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Stephen J Field
A third of a century given to law reform by David Dudley Field ( )
4 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence respecting the head-notes to O'Neal v. Vermont, 144 U.S. 323 by Stephen J Field ( )
3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence between Stephen J. Field, J.C. Bancroft Davis, and Melville W. Fuller
The Code Examiners' notes from the draft of an act to amend the civil code submitted October 13, 1873 by Stephen J Field ( )
6 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
California alcalde by Stephen J Field ( Book )
2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charges to the jury by Judges Field and Hoffman, of the United States Circuit Court for the Northern District of California in the Chapman treason case by Stephen J Field ( )
3 editions published between 1863 and 1983 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Personal reminiscences of early days in California : with other sketches by Stephen J Field ( Book )
13 editions published between 1880 and 1989 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Born in Connecticut, Stephen Johnson Field (1816-1899) was practicing law in New York City when word of the Gold Rush arrived. He sailed to California in 1849, crossing Panama at Chagres. He soon became a leader of the California bar, going on to sit on both the State Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court. Personal reminiscences of early days in California (1880) focuses on Field's first years in California, centering on his experience as practicing attorney and first alcalde or magistrate for the lively mining town of Marysville, 1850-1857, a period rich in crime and political skullduggery. In a second section, Field relates anecdotes of his later career as justice of the California Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court, where his knowledge and expertise in western land law served him well
Correspondence respecting the head-notes to O'Neal v. Vermont, 144 U.S. 323 by Stephen J Field ( )
1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Correspondence between Stephen J. Field, J.C. Bancroft Davis, and Melville W. Fuller
Opinions and papers of Stephen J. Field and others by Stephen J Field ( )
in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The code examiners' notes from the draft of an Act to amend the Civil code by California ( )
2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The taxation of property of railroad companies in California, as affected by the Fourteenth amendment of the federal Constitution by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.39 for California ... to 0.98 for The railro ...)
Alternative Names
Field 1816-1899 Mr. Justice
Field. Mr. Justice (Stephen Johnson), 1816-1899
Field, Stephen J.
Field, Stephen J. 1816-1899
Field, Stephen J. (Stephen Johnson), 1816-1899
Field, Stephen Johnson 1816-1899
Languages
English (200)
Covers