WorldCat Identities

Albemarle, George Thomas Earl of 1799-1891

Overview
Works: 55 works in 160 publications in 2 languages and 1,286 library holdings
Genres: Military history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Correspondent
Classifications: DS48.5, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Thomas Albemarle
Memoirs of the Marquis of Rockingham and his contemporaries : with original letters and documents now first published / by George Thomas, earl of Ablemarle by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

21 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of my life by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

13 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Thomas Keppel was born 13 June 1799 and christened in the Parish of Marylebone. He spent his early childhood at Elden Hall, Suffolk. He attended school at Westminster and then in 1815 was commissioned as an ensign in the Fourteenth regiment. He writes extensively of his experiences in the military, fighting the French, Waterloo, in India, etc. He succeeded his brother and became the sixth earl of Albemarle in 1851
Narrative of a journey across the Balcan, by the two passes of Selimno and Pravadi : also of a visit to Azani, and other newly discovered ruins in Asia Minor in the years 1829-1830 by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

14 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriages bill speeches of the Earl of St. Germans, the Earl of Albemarle, the Lord Ravensworth, and the Earl Grey, in the House of Lords, on the 25th of April, 1856 by Edward Granville Eliot St. Germans( Book )

3 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal narrative of travels in Babylonia, Assyria, Media, and Scythia, in the year 1824 by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

9 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriages bill( )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty Years of my Life by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

6 editions published in 1876 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of my life by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

6 editions published in 1876 in 3 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reise von Indien durch Persien und Rußland nach Großbritannien by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Marquis of Rockingham and his contemporaries : with orig. letters and documents by Charles Watson-Wentworth Rockingham( Book )

3 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary dates; French painters (1400-1900) and their times by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of a journey across the Balcan by the two Passes of Selimno and Pravadi by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of a journey across the Balcan by the two Passes of Selimno and Pravadi by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of a Journey across the Balcan ; ... also of a visit to Azani, and other newly discovered ruins in Asia Minor, in 1829-30 by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech ... on Torture in the Madras Presidency, delivered ... 14th April, 1856 by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

1 edition published in 1856 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal Narative of travels in Babylonia, Assyria, Media, and Scythia, in the year 1824. Third edition by George Thomas Albemarle( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arnold Joost van Keppel : Fifty years of my life( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.58 for Marriages ... to 0.95 for Reise von ...)

Alternative Names
Albemarie, George T. of 1799-1891

Albemarle, George T. of 1799-1891

Albemarle George Thomas 1799-1891 comte d'

Albemarle, George Thomas Keppel

Albemarle, George Thomas Keppel 1799-1891

Albemarle, George Thomas Keppel 1799-1891 6th Earl of

Albemarle, George Thomas Keppel, 6th Earl of, 1799-1891

Albemarle, George Thomas Keppel, Earl of, 1799-1891

Albemarle, George Thomas of 1799-1891

George Keppel

George Keppel, 6. hrabia Albemarle

George Keppel, 6th Earl of Albemarle Brits politicus (1799-1891)

George Keppel général de l'armée britannique

George Keppel militar, político liberal e escritor britânico

George Keppel, VI conte di Albemarle militare inglese

George Thomas, Earl of Albemarle.

George Thomas Keppel

Keppel, George 1799-1891

Keppel, George 1799-1891 Earl of Albemarle

Keppel, George, Earl of Albemarle, 1799-1891

Keppel, George T. 1799-1891

Thomas, George 1799-1891

Languages
English (119)

German (3)