WorldCat Identities

United States Army Reserve

Overview
Works: 796 works in 1,116 publications in 1 language and 24,879 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: UA42, 355.370973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Twice the citizen : a history of the United States Army Reserve, 1908-1983 by Richard B Crossland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States Army Reserve (USAR) had its official birth on April 23, 1908, in an act "To Increase the Efficiency of the Medical Department of the United States Army." From this modest beginning and limited mission, the Army Reserve has grown into a force of almost a million men and women who are very much a part of today's Total Army. The roots of the Army Reserve go back much further than 1908, however, for the concept of the citizen-soldier was an old one even at the time of the American Revolution. The idea of writing a history of the Army Reserve originated in November 1982 during the early stages of planning for the USAR's Seventy-fifth Anniversary celebration in 1983. It became evident to Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Richard B. Crossland and to Lewis C. Brodsky, Director of Public Affairs for the Office of the Chief, Army Reserve, that there was no readily available source of historical data about the Army Reserve. There were bits and pieces of USAR history scattered about, and there were legends enough to fill a file cabinet, but there was no comprehensive, book-length history of the Army Reserve. Major Crossland was thereupon assigned the task of writing such a book. Given the time frame in mind for the project (less than one year), it was soon obvious that this was not a one-person job. Permission was therefore secured to bring in an Army Reserve officer on a special tour of six months or so to work on the book
Discover a different kind of nursing : the Army Reserve health care team ( Book )
7 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Build yourself a future worth working for ( Book )
6 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The 108th Training Command : a history of embracing innovation & shaping the future ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : benefits : Army benefits for part-time training ( Book )
7 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : soldiers and neighbors ( Book )
6 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Be the nursing professional you always wanted to be : as a nurse anesthetist on the Army Reserve health care team ( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
United States Army Reserve in Operation Desert Storm : ground transportation operations ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An Exciting change of pace : the Army Reserve health care team ( Book )
3 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Army Reserve helps you and the people you care about ( Book )
4 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : how far you go in life depends on how big you dream ( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Expand your horizons as a surgeon : the Army health care team ( Book )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : continue a proud tradition : part-time training/full-time benefits ( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army reserve : money for college : experience for life ( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
United States Army Reserve ( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Specialized training assistance program for nurses ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : earn extra income ( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : prior service ( Book )
2 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transition benefits ( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Army Reserve : $25,100 for college ( Book )
4 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.13 for Delta farc ... to 0.86 for The Army R ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Army. Organized Reserve Corps

controlled identity United States. Department of the Army

AR
Army Reserve United States
U.S. Army Reserve
United States Army Reserve
United States. Department of the Army. Army Reserve
USAR
Languages
English (131)
Covers