WorldCat Identities

Clarkson, John 1764-1828

Overview
Works: 13 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 441 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  Biography  History  Records and correspondence  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HT1050, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Clarkson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Clarkson
The Virginia gazette( )

in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Virginia gazette( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The substance of a letter addressed to a clergyman of the established church on the subject of war. by John Clarkson( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuscript collections relating to slavery by New-York Historical Society( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This site offers access to fourteen of the New-York Historical Society Library's most important collections of source materials documenting the history of slavery in the United States, the Atlantic slave trade and the abolitionist movement. The collection includes account books and ship manifests documenting the financial aspects of the slave trade; legal papers such as birth certificates and deeds of manumission; and political works and polemics. The materials range from writings by the abolitionists Granville Sharp, Lysander Spooner and Charles Sumner to the diary of a plantation manager and overseer of slaves in Cuba, Joseph Goodwin, and that of a former slave in Fishkill, New York, James F. Brown. The collection also provides access to the archives of abolitionist organizations such as the New-York Manumission Society and the Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society, as well as the records of the African Free School, which document the education of free blacks in early nineteenth-century New York. With nearly 12,000 pages of text dating from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, this collection constitutes a rich archive of primary source materials on the history of slavery, the slave trade, and the abolitionist movement
John Clarkson and the African adventure by Ellen Gibson Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Virginia gazette( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Clarkson manuscripts by John Clarkson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Clarkson's manuscripts, written in journal form, of his involvement with the settlement of free African-American loyalists from Nova Scotia to Sierra Leone, Africa. The loyalists had been evacuated from New York when the British pulled out at the end of the Revolutionary War and initially settled in Nova Scotia. Vol. 1, entitled "Clarkson's Mission to America," covers Aug. 6, 1791-Mar. 18, 1792 as Clarkson arranged for the transportation of the settlers; it provides a detailed account of his activities in Nova Scotia, persons he met there, and the problems fitting out the ships (478 p.). Vol. 2, entitled "Clarkson's Mission to Africa," covers Mar. 19, 1792-Aug. 4, 1792. Clarkson's account of the founding and first months of Free Town, Sierra Leone gives numerous details of the difficulties met, relations with the native population, attitudes of the Nova Scotia settlers, and supplies (422 p.)
[Papers] by John Clarkson( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by John Clarkson( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarkson's manuscripts, written in journal form, of his involvement with the settlement of free African-American loyalists from Nova Scotia to Sierra Leone, Africa. The loyalists had been evacuated from New York when the British pulled out at the end of the Revolutionary War and initially settled in Nova Scotia. Vol. 1, entitled "Clarkson's Mission to America," covers Aug. 6, 1791-Mar. 18, 1792 as Clarkson arranged for the transportation of the settlers; it provides a detailed account of his activities in Nova Scotia, persons he met there, and the problems fitting out the ships (478 p.). Vol. 2, entitled "Clarkson's Mission to Africa," covers Mar. 19, 1792-Aug. 4, 1792. Clarkson's account of the founding and first months of Free Town, Sierra Leone gives numerous details of the difficulties met, relations with the native population, attitudes of the Nova Scotia settlers, and supplies (422 p.)
Clarkson's mission to America 1791-1792 by John Clarkson( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.33 for Governor J ... to 1.00 for Manuscript ...)

Alternative Names
John Clarkson English abolitionist

Джон Кларксон

Languages
English (20)