WorldCat Identities

Sherman, Roger 1721-1793

Overview
Works: 202 works in 418 publications in 1 language and 6,095 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Bibliography  History  Constitution  Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 342.7308
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roger Sherman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Roger Sherman
Essays on the Constitution of the United States, published during its discussion by the people, 1787-1788 by Paul Leicester Ford( Book )

6 editions published between 1892 and 2007 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary: or, An almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1755 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, in New-England, lat. 42 degrees, 25 min. north. by Roger Sherman( Book )

12 editions published in 1754 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1760 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, in New-England, latitude 42 degrees 25 minutes north. by Roger Sherman( Book )

13 editions published between 1759 and 1760 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut diary: or, Almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1756 ... Calculated for the latitude of 41 degrees north, and the meridian of New-Haven, in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1755 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Connecticut diary: or, Almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1757 ... Calculated for the latitude of 41 degrees north, and the meridian of New-Haven, in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1756 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or an almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1753 ... Calculated for the latitude of 41 degrees north and the meridian of the city of New York. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1752 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ 1752 ... Fitted for the latitude of 41 degrees north, and for the meridian of the city of New-York ... by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1751 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or an almanack, for the year of our Lord Christ, 1754 ... Calculated for the latitude of 41 degrees north, and the meridian of the city of New-York. by Roger Sherman( Book )

7 editions published in 1753 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1761 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, New-England, latitude 42 degrees, 25 minutes north. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1760 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1753 ... Calculated for the lat. of 41 deg. north, & the meridian of New-London in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published between 1752 and 1753 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An astronomical diary, or, An almanack for the year of our Lord Christ, 1754 ... Calculated for the lat. of 41 deg. north, & the meridian of New-London in Connecticut. by Roger Sherman( Book )

8 editions published in 1753 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Almanacs of Roger Sherman, 1750-1761 by Victor Hugo Paltsits( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.07 for Duke / ... to 0.94 for The graves ...)

Essays on the Constitution of the United States, published during its discussion by the people, 1787-1788
Alternative Names
Philoeunomos 1721-1793

Roger Sherman Amerikaans politicus

Roger Sherman amerikai szenátor

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat och politiker

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat og politikar

Roger Sherman amerikansk advokat og politiker

Roger Sherman avvocato, politico e diplomatico statunitense

Roger Sherman early American lawyer and politician, as well as a Founding Father of the United States

Roger Sherman prawnik i polityk amerykański

Roger Sherman US-amerikanischer Anwalt und Politiker sowie Mitverfasser der Unabhängigkeitserklärung der Vereinigten Staaten

Rogerius Sherman

Роджер Шерман

Шерман, Роджер

רוג'ר שרמן

راجر شرمن سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

روجر شيرمان

로저 셔먼

ロジャー・シャーマン

罗杰·谢尔曼

Languages
English (235)

Covers
The life of Roger Sherman