WorldCat Identities

University of New Mexico Latin American Institute

Overview
Works: 94 works in 173 publications in 2 languages and 2,103 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Legends  History 
Roles: Publisher, Other, 475, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: J87, 305.420981
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of New Mexico
 
Most widely held works by University of New Mexico
The Problem of the undocumented worker by University of New Mexico( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at a 2-day workshop seminar held at the University of New Mexico's D.H. Lawrence Ranch conference facility
Research paper series by University of New Mexico( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A description of rare and important Medina imprints in the University of New Mexico Library by Russ Davidson( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and Spanish and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Undocumented migration to the United States : a new perspective by Juan Díez-Canedo Ruiz( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Maya settlement patterns at the site of Sayil, Puuc region, Yucatán, Mexico : initial reconnaissance (1983)( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation and indigenous human land use in the Río Plátano watershed, Northeast Honduras( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Undocumented migration to the United States : can the flow be stemmed? by Peter Gregory( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceramic production and consumption in the Sierra de los Tuxtlas, Veracruz, Mexico by Philip J Arnold( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encounters( )

in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new perspective on Afro-Dominican Spanish : the Haitian contribution by John M Lipski( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Settlement and community patterns at Sayil, Yucatán, Mexico : the 1984 season by Jeremy A Sabloff( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canto porque es necesario cantar : the New Song Movement in Chile, 1973-1983 by Nancy E Morris( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caciquismo in post-revolutionary Mexican ejido-grant communities by Paula L. W Sabloff( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in Brazil by June Edith Hahner( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1984 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In a mosaic of articles, poems and interviews, Women in Brazil paints an evocative picture of life for women in Brazil's shanty towns and peasant villages." "The book reveals the appalling conditions faced by most women in a country classified by the World Bank as the most unequal in the world. It disentangles and analyses the overlapping forms of discrimination imposed by machismo, racism (for Brazil's large black population) and exploitation in factory and farm." "Women in Brazil is also optimistic - showing the varied forms of resistance and organisation which have developed over the last twenty years. In a myriad of grassroots organisations - shanty town neighbourhood groups, Christian base communities, peasant associations, trade unions, women's and feminist movements - women have organised to fight back."--Jacket
Modern Brazilian painting by Stella De Sá Rego( Book )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1997 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treasures of the Mama Huaca : oral tradition and ecological consciousness in Chinchaysuyu by Enrique R Lamadrid( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encuentro( )

in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development and the labor market in Mexico by Peter Gregory( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An analysis of inflation in the small, open economy of Costa Rica by Victor Brajer( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Channeling discontent : the impact of political institutions on patterns of social protest in contemporary Latin America by Roberta Rice( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.49 for The Proble ... to 0.83 for Institutio ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of New Mexico. Latin American and Iberian Institute

Albuquerque (N.M)

Latin American Institute

Latin American Institute (University of New Mexico, Estados Unidos)

New Mexico Latin American Institute

New Mexico. University. Latin American Institute

Nuevo Mexico (Estados Unidos). University. Latin American Institute

University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM Latin American Institute

University of New Mexico. Latin american and iberian institute

University of New Mexico Latin American Institute

Languages