WorldCat Identities

Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)

Overview
Works: 98 works in 225 publications in 2 languages and 4,254 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Funder, Author
Classifications: QA1, 510.8 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)
Canadian mathematical bulletin = Bulletin canadien de mathématiques by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( )

in English and held by 733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian journal of mathematics = Journal canadien de mathématiques by Société mathématique du Canada( )

in English and held by 639 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global analysis : proceedings of the biennial seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress, Calgary, Alberta, June 12-27, 1978 by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

10 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebraic topology : proceedings, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, August, 1977 by P. N Hoffman( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fixed Point theory and its applications by Srinivasa Swaminathan( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematics and the life sciences : selected lectures by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

6 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of statistical inference in the life sciences. Bioassay. Quantitative analysis of complex systems. Mathematical models in population biology. The generation and recognition of patterns in biological systems. Catastrophe theory and the modelling of biological systems
Optimal control theory and its applications : proceedings of the fourteenth biennial seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress, University of Western Ontario, August 12-25, 1973 by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modeling of control and dynamical systems in the life sciences; Necessary conditions in mathematical programming and optimal control theory; Various topics in the theory of optimal control of distributed systems; Linear multivariable control; Application of the Fredholm alternative to controllability of functional differential equations; Convergence of projection series for functional differential equations with applications of control theory
Classical and contagious discrete distributions; proceedings by Ganapati P Patil( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lie theories and their applications : (proceedings of the 1977 annual seminar of the Canadian Mathematical Congress) by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to Markov chains by Donald A Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes Notes / Société Mathématique du Canada by Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)( )

in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference on Graduate Training of Mathematics Teachers, Sir George Williams University, 5 juin 1969: [papers] by Montreal) Conference on Graduate Training of Mathematics Teachers (1969( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applied mathematics notes. Notes de mathématiques appliquées( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CMS books in mathematics = Ouvrages de mathématiques de la SMC( )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algebraic topology, Waterloo 1978 : proceedings of a conference by P. N Hoffman( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modular function theory in arithmetic and analysis by J Lehner( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knot theory and manifolds : proceedings of a conference held in Vancouver, Canada, June 2-4, 1983 by Dale Rolfsen( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Non-commutative noetherian rings by A. W Goldie( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential geometry and mathematical physics by AMS-CMS special session on geometric methods in mathematical physics( Book )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.53 for Canadian j ... to 0.91 for CMS books ...)

Algebraic topology : proceedings, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, August, 1977
Alternative Names

controlled identityCanadian Mathematical Congress (Society)

Canadian Mathematical Congress

Canadian Mathematical Congress (société)

Canadian Mathematical Congress (Society)

Canadian mathematical society

Canadian Mathematical Society organization

CMS

CMS (Canadian Mathematical Society)

CMS (Society)

Mathematical Society Canada

SMC

SMC (Société mathématique du Canada)

SMC (Society)

Société mathématique du Canada.

Société Mathématique du Canada Canadian Mathematical Society

Languages
Covers
Algebraic topology, Waterloo 1978 : proceedings of a conferenceKnot theory and manifolds : proceedings of a conference held in Vancouver, Canada, June 2-4, 1983