WorldCat Identities

Bissell, R. Ward

Overview
Works: 8 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 1,734 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Classifications: ND623.G364, 759.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. Ward Bissell Publications about R. Ward Bissell
Publications by  R. Ward Bissell Publications by R. Ward Bissell
Most widely held works by R. Ward Bissell
Artemisia Gentileschi and the authority of art : critical reading and catalogue raisonné by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
10 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 757 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"One of the most memorable creative personalities of the Baroque age and arguably the most forcefully expressive and influential woman painter in history, the Roman-born Artemisia Gentileschi (1593-1652/3) has become the central figure in the recovery of the history of art produced by women. Applying a rigorous methodology, this profusely illustrated study with interpretative text and catalogue raisonne embeds Gentileschi's pictorially and emotionally compelling pictures within the actual sociocultural contexts in and for which they were created."--BOOK JACKET
Orazio Gentileschi and the poetic tradition in Caravaggesque painting by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
9 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Masters of Italian Baroque painting : the Detroit Institute of Arts by Detroit Institute of Arts ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume presents the 17th- and 18th-century Italian paintings in the Detroit Institute of Arts, one of the world's finest collections of European art. A number of the paintings discussed were among the museum's earliest donations from prominent local collectors, such as Guido Reni's Head of Christ crowned with thorns and Gian Paolo Panini's Ruins of a triumphal arch, both received as gifts in 1889 from newspaper magnate James Scripps; others, such as Samson and Delilah, one of Pompeo Batoni's very few Old Testament scenes, purchased in 2003, are very recent acquisitions. This volume presents 69 paintings in color, many with color details. Each painting is accompanied by an artist's biography, a detailed commentary, technical analysis, endnotes, bibliographic references, an exhibition history, and full provenance. More than 80 comparative illustrations provide vital art historical context to the featured paintings... The volume features signature works by Canaletto (Piazza San Marco), Caravaggio (Martha and Mary Magdalen), Carlo Dolci (Flight into Egypt), Artemisia Lomi Gentileschi (Judith and her maidservant with the head of Holofernes), Guercino (Assumption of the Virgin), Sebastiano Ricci (Camillus rescuing Rome from Brennus), Salvator Rosa (Finding of Moses), and Giandomenico Tiepolo (The women of Darius invoking the clemency of Alexander). To this day the works by Caravaggio, the Gentileschi, and both Tiepolos, in particular, are recognized as masterpieces in which Italian baroque painting reached the pinnacle of its development in terms of visual excitement and movement. Works by lesser-known artists such as Gioacchino Assereto, Alessandro Turchi, Lorenzo de Caro, and Filippo Falciatore find their places as well alongside those of other great masters.--Book jacket
The baroque painter Orazio Gentileschi : his career in Italy by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1977 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
We the people : America's public vaults by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Masters of Italian baroque painting by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Artemisia Gentileschi and the authority of art : critical reading and catalgoue raisonné by R. Ward Bissell ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Orazio Gentileschi and the theme of "Lot and his daughters" by R. Ward Bissell ( )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.00 for Orazio Gen ... to 0.93 for The baroqu ...)
Alternative Names
Bissell, R. Word 1936-
Bissell, Raymond Ward 1936-
Bissell, Ward
Bissell, Ward 1936-
Ward Bissell, R. 1936-
Languages
English (34)
Covers