WorldCat Identities

Center for Disease Control

Overview
Works: 1,060 works in 1,433 publications in 2 languages and 20,767 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Statistics‡vMedical  Statistics‡vVital 
Classifications: RA407.3, 614.4273
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Center for Disease Control Publications about Center for Disease Control
Publications by Center for Disease Control Publications by Center for Disease Control
Most widely held works about Center for Disease Control
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Center for Disease Control
Morbidity and mortality weekly report : MMWR ( )
in English and held by 870 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provides analysis and statistics on the occurrence of disease and death due to all causes in the United States. The data in the weekly MMWR are provisional, based on weekly reports to CDC by state health departments
The weight of the nation ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 695 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Disc 1. Part 1. Consequences: "Examines the scope of the obesity epidemic and explores the serious health consequences of being overweight or obese."--Container
Morbidity and mortality ( )
in English and held by 591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hepatitis surveillance by Center for Disease Control ( )
in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Morbidity and mortality weekly report ( )
in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Effect of the man-made environment on health and behavior : a report of the inter-university board of collaborators ( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vital and health statistics ( )
in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
CDC health information for international travel 2010 the yellow book by Gary W Brunette ( )
7 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Malaria surveillance : annual summary ( )
in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Congenital malformations surveillance ( )
in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
PRAMS and postpartum depression ( )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cancer mortality among American Indians and Alaska Natives regional differences, 1999-2003 ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This monograph reports regional cancer mortality rates among American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/ANs) within areas served by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Indian Health Service (IHS). ... We present the cancer mortality rates for 1999-2003 for the principal cancer types and compare them with the general U.S. population rates during the same period. We also present the estimated IHS service population for each region. The purpose of this publication is to provide detailed information on the impact of cancer among AI/ANs, with a focus on the regional variability of cancer mortality for this population
Control your diabetes for life : tips to help you feel better and stay healthy ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
¡Mejor prevenir que no oír! información para los padres ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tips to help you stay healthy ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abortion surveillance ( )
in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trichomoniasis the facts ( )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sexually transmitted disease (STD) statistical letter ( )
in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
MMWR : morbidity and mortality weekly report ( )
in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.06 for Disease de ... to 0.95 for Lab safety ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Centers for Disease Control (U.S.)

controlled identity National Communicable Disease Center (U.S.)

C.D.C. (Center for Disease Control)
CDC
CDC (Center for Disease Control)
Centers for Disease Control
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Centro para el Control de Enfermedades
Centro para el Control de Enfermedades Atlanta, Ga.
Spojené státy americké. Center for Disease Control
Spojené státy americké. Health Services and Mental Health Administration. Center for Disease Control
United States. Center for Disease Control
United States. Health Services and Mental Health Administration. Center for Disease Control
United States. Public Health Service. Center for Disease Control
Languages
English (113)
Spanish (1)
Covers