WorldCat Identities

Gordon, Margaret S.

Overview
Works: 36 works in 233 publications in 2 languages and 5,850 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Redactor
Classifications: HC106.5, 309.230973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Margaret S Gordon
Poverty in America : proceedings of a national conference held at the University of California, Berkeley, February 26-28, 1965 by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

24 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in English and held by 1,065 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economics of welfare policies by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

23 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and held by 876 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scholarly study of the development of welfare programs in the U.S. and abroad, emphasizing Unemployment, Old Age, Survivors and Disability insurance
Higher education and the labor market by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

17 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 673 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security policies in industrial countries : a comparative analysis by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

28 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After 25 years of expansion and liberalisation in the post-war period, social security policies in industrial countries have been encountering stresses and strains in the 1970s and 1980s in an environment of slower economic growth, concern over inflation and high unemployment. This has led to intensified controversy between conservatives, who blame economic instability on the generosity of the welfare state and liberals who defend the role of social security programmes in contributing to economic stability and preventing people from
Prosperity and unemployment by Robert Aaron Gordon( Book )

13 editions published in 1966 in English and Spanish and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment expansion and population growth, the California experience: 1900-1950 by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

11 editions published between 1953 and 1976 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occupational disability and public policy by Earl F Cheit( Book )

14 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barriers to world trade; a study of recent commercial policy by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

15 editions published between 1941 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Youth education and unemployment problems : an international perspective by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

7 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retraining and labor market adjustment in Western Europe by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1965 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unemployment insurance by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retraining and labor market adjustment in Western Europe by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contents: Postwar labor market development; Retraining in the first postwar decade, 1945-1955; Retraining in tighter labor markets, 1955-1964; Older workers, younger workers, and other special groups; Results of retraining; Current and future problems
Employer policies in a changing labor market; Report of the San Francisco Bay Area employer policy survey, 1967 by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aging and income security by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income security programs and the prospensity to retire by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Projecting employment opportunities for middle-aged and older workers by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial injuries insurance in Europe and the British Commonwealth by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. manpower and employment policy : a review essay by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in Undetermined and English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Welfare policies in perspective by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National retirement policies and the displaced older worker by Margaret S Gordon( Book )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.24 for Margaret S ... to 0.75 for U.S. manpo ...)

Social security policies in industrial countries : a comparative analysis
Alternative Names
Gordon, M. S.

Gordon, M. S. (Margaret S.)

Gordon, Margaret Shaughnessy

Shaughnessy Gordon, Margaret

Languages
English (200)

Spanish (1)

Covers